Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling (JBAB) in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Gun”

Hontoria 140 mm.

By Richard E. Miller, November 5, 2008
Inscription. This Hontoria 140 mm. (5.9 in.) naval gun was taken from the Spanish cruiser Almirante Oquendo following her capture at the Battle of Santiago de Cuba on 3 July 1898 during the Spanish-American War. Almirante Oquendo, of the Infanta Maria Teress class, was one of six Spanish ships which sortied from the Cuban port in order to avoid capture in the harbor. None escaped the blockading U.S. Naval Squadron. The hole in the gun's shield was inflicted by one of approximately 50 rounds which hit Almirante Oquendo.
The gun was restored by sailors of Processing Division and General Detail, Naval District Washington, during 1982 and 1983.

Erected by Naval District Washington.

2. "The Gun" (Hontoria 140 mm.) - naval trophy of the Spanish-American War
to photograph must be obtained. Marker is in this post office area: Washington DC 20032, United States of America.