Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Greatness of the Human Spirit

— L'eminence du courage de l'homme —

Inscription.

"I was lucky to do what I did. How many people ever get a chance to do something that they really believe in."
Terry Fox

On April 12, 1980, Terry Fox began his dream to run across Canada in support of cancer research by dipping his artificial leg into the Atlantic waters off St. John's, Newfoundland. Terry's run, which he called the 'Marathon of Hope', would do so much more by uniting Canadians in support of his heroic desire to better the lives of others.

On September 1, near Thunder Bay, Ontario, and 5,373 kilometers later, Terry's footsteps ceased as cancer reclaimed his body. Ten months later, it would claim his life. Yet Terry's heroism and determination live on in the hearts of not only Canadians but all people worldwide who continue to pursue his dreams by raising money annually in the fight against cancer. Terry's steps still echo in the legacy he continues to weave today through the example he set for all of us: that dreams can come true.

This plaque was unveiled by Terry's parents, Becky and Rolland Fox, on the occasion of the rededication of the Terry Fox statue July 1, 1998

In the presence of
His Excellency the Right Honourable Roméo LeBlanc, Governor General of Canada
the Right Honourable Jean Chrétien, Prime Minister of Canada
the Honourable Sheila Copps,
Minister of Canadian Heritage
Mr. Bob Chiarelli, Regional Chair - Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton
––––––––––
«J'ai été chanceux de faire ce que j'ai fait. Combien de gens arrivent à réaliser leurs réves?»
Terry Fox

Le 12 avril 1980, Terry Fox trempait sa jambe artifcielle dans l'Atlantique à St. John's (Terre-Neuve) et entreprenait de traverser le Canada à la course jusqu'au Pacifique afin de soutenir la recherche sur le cancer. Son «Marathon de l'espoir», ainsi qu'il l'appelait, ferait bien davantage: il rallierait les Canadiennes et les Canadiens à sa noble cause, soit celle d'améliorer le sort des autres.

Le 1er septembre, près de Thunder Bay (Ontario), après avoir franchi 5373 kilomètres, Terry flanchair sous les assauts renouvelés du cancer. Dix mois plus tard, la maladie l'emportait. Son héroïsme et sa détermination se perpétuent aujourd'hui dans le coeur de tous ceux et celles qui, au Canada et partout dans le monde, suivent son exemple en levant annuellement des fonds pour lutter contre cette terrible maladie. Les pas de Terry ne résonnent plus sur le pavé, mais leur écho est bien vivant dans le message qu'il nous a légué: tous les rêves peuvent devenir réalité.

Cette nouvelle dédicace de la statue élevée à la mémoire de Terry a été dévoilée par ses parents, Betty et Rolland Fox, le 1er juillet 1998

En présence
de
Son Excellence le très honorable Roméo LeBlanc, Gouverneur général du Canada
du très honorable Jean Chrétien, Premier ministre du Canada
de l'honorable Shiela Copps, ministre du Patrimoine canadien
de M. Bob Chiarelli, président régional - Municipalité régionale d'Ottawa-Carleton

[Statue information]
Sculpture: John Hooper, Hampton N.B. 1983
Commissioned by the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton
Commandée par la municipalité régionale d'Ottawa-Carleton

Erected 1998 by Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton / la municipalité régionale d'Ottawa-Carleton.

More about this marker. Marker and statue are opposite Parliament Hill, on the grounds of the former Capital Infocentre.

4. Terry Fox Statue