Belle and Mayo Islands in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cannon over the Camp

Inscription. The Belle Isle prisoner-of-war camp that stood before you here was a prison without walls. Federal soldiers were confined by the James River and by the low earthen "dead line," such as the one replicated in front of you, surrounding the camp. About a hundred Confederate guards were assigned here and were authorized to shoot any prisoner crossing the dead line.

On the hill behind you, artillery pieces were positioned above the camp to intimidate the captives further. Gilbert E. Sabre, a prisoner here in 1863-1864, described the guns in his postwar memoir:

A ridge of low hills...overlooked the camp. Here were posted, at different points, four pieces of artillery, charged with shot and canister, and pointed to rake all parts of the camp. Cannoneers were always at the pieces, ready at an instant to open upon any indication of a revolt.

Erected by Richmond National Park Service.

More about this marker. (captions)
Prisoner's ca. 1863 sketch of the Belle Isle camp from the hill behind you, showing cannon, the camp, and the city. Courtesy Library of Congress.

Cannon overlooking the empty camp, April 8, 1865, with a dead line to the left, camp buildings at the northeastern tip of Belle Isle, and the Virginia Sate Capitol and Richmond in the background. The cannon was positioned high up on the large hill behind you. Courtesy Library of Congress.

3. Richmond as seen from Belle Island
Belle Island prison camp in foreground, detailed image of Richmond in background. Library of Congress [LC-DIG-ppmsca-22920]
4. Richmond, Va. View of city from Belle Isle; gun in foreground
Library of Congress [LC-B811- 891]