Caesarea, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Promontory Palace

Herod's Palace & the Roman Praetorium

Inscription.
The edifice consists of two main units: the Lower Palace comprising the private wing, and the Upper Palace, housing the public wing. The latter, built around a large peristyle courtyard, was associated with the ruler's judicial and administrative functions, as well as the reception and the entertainment of dignitaries. The Upper Palace was built shortly after the erection of the Lower Palace.

Who built this palace? Was it King Herod, on the occasion of the inauguration of the city? Was it a Roman governor, when Caesarea became the capital of the province? Archaeology could not solve this riddle.

Located on one of Caesarea's three sandstone promontories, the palace affords a superb panoramic view: north, to the hippodrome and the harbor; southeast, to the theater.

1. Caesarea Maritima. This is a link to information, regarding Caesarea Maritima, provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Caesarea Maritima. Cornell University website entry (Submitted on April 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Caesarea Maritime. Bible Walks website entry (Submitted on June 5, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Close-up view of the English text displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of the artist's rendering of the Promontory Palace, that is displayed on the historical marker.
4. The Promontory Palace
View of the present day ruins of the Promontory Palace.
5. The Promontory Palace
View of the site of the pool that was part of the Promontory Palace's, Lower Palace.
6. The Promontory Palace
View looking inland (east) of the grounds that the Promontory Palace's, Upper Palace was built upon.