Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Court House Square

“Burning with Enthusiasm”

—Gettysburg Campaign —

By Tom Fuchs, January 7, 2006
Inscription. Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and an estimated 5,000 cavalrymen arrived in Rockville, the Montgomery County seat, on June 28, 1863, to a boisterous reception. One soldier described “a spectacle which was truly pleasing . . . It was Sunday, and the beautiful girls [from the Female Seminary] in their fresh gaily colored dresses, low necks, bare arms, and wildernesses of braids and curls, were . . . burning with enthusiasm to welcome the Southerner, waving handkerchiefs and soliciting uniform buttons as favors.” Pro-Southern citizens like George Peter called for fair treatment of townspeople arrested by Stuart. Union supporters likewise defended their “Seccesh” neighbors when periodically arrested by Federal forces. Although divided by political loyalties, Rockvillians were united by community.

Prisoners were interned at the courthouse throughout the day. When Stuart left that evening for Brookville via the Baltimore Road, he had an estimated 400 prisoners, including Rockville residents, 150 U.S. Colored Troops with their white officers from Edwards Ferry, and blacks from surrounding farms. (Stuart usually marched prisoners a sufficient distance to prevent them from providing intelligence to the Federals, then paroled them.) He also had $40,000 in soldiers’ wages liberated from the U.S. Quartermaster’s
By Craig Swain, July 7, 2007
store, 900 mules, and 125 wagons full of supplies including oats for horses and whiskey for troopers. The seemingly good fortune of abundant captured supplies soon became an impediment as slowly marching prisoners and reticent Union teamsters slowed Stuart’s advance.

More about this marker. One of the series of Maryland Civil War Trails markers. This one is on the Gettysburg Campaign.

3. Several Markers Highlight The Court House Grounds

1. The Gettysburg Campaign: Invasion and Retreat. Maryland Civil War Trails web site. (Submitted on January 15, 2006.)

2. JEB Stuart At The Battle of Gettysburg. by H. B. Mclellan. Describes Stuart's march through Rockville. (Submitted on January 15, 2006.)

By Allen C. Browne, February 12, 2017
4. Confederate Monument
In 1913, fifty years after the Battle of Gettysburg, veterans and their families dedicated the Confederate Monument in a ceremony that symbolized nationalism and reunification.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. 1840 Courthouse, photographed ca. 1870
6. Montgomery Court House Map 1865
Martenet and Bond map of Montgomery County Maryland, 1865.
Close-up of map on marker
7. The Confederate Monument
The Monument is currently (March 2017) surrounded by a wooden box to protect it from vandals. The Confederate Soldier statue peeks out the top. It is destined to be moved to White's Ferry.