Anchorage, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

What is this “Rock Man”?

Inscription.
For generations the Inuit people of Northern Canada, Greenland, and Alaska have constructed these rock monuments for hunting and navigational purposes. Our inuksuk is a giant version based on similar monuments found throughout the Arctic.

Inuksuk or Inunnguaq?
An “inuksuk” is usually constructed from un-worked rocks and used for marking a location or communicating directions.

Some inuksuk have been built to resemble people and are given the name inunnguaq. Most of these have been built in the last century by native and non-native people. Our 19 foot inuksuk is one such example.

What purpose did they serve?
During winter months on the featureless arctic plains, the inuksuk became an invaluable tool for survival.

Similar to the street signs of modern day, the Inuit people have used the inuksuit as guides and directional markers for generations. One could easily explain a particular route to travelers by describing the inuksuit they would see along the way. Food caches, settlements, and hunting grounds were also marked with these monuments.

1. Inuit. Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on October 20, 2013, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Inuksuk. Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on October 20, 2013, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. “Rock Man” - 19 foot inuksuk
4. “Rock Man” - 19 foot inuksuk