Plaza Vieja in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cuarto Centenario Memorial

Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker image. Click for more information.
"La Journada"
New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
La Jornada (The Journey), the bronze sculptural grouping on the corner along with the adjacent earthen work Numbe Whageh (Our Center Place) make up the City of Albuquerque's 1% for the Arts Funds Cuarto Centenario Memorial. The memorial commemorates New Mexico's early peoples and their contribution to the present.
Numbe Whageh (Our Center Place)
2005
Nora Naranjo Morse
Earthen Work

La Jornada (The Journey)
2005
Betty Sabo & Sonny Rivera
Bronze

Rick Borkovetz Landscape Architect Cuarto Centenario Site Design

Erected 2005 by City of Albuquerque.

More about this memorial. Located at the Northeast corner of the Albuquerque Museum property. This marker and related markers are not visible from streets or parking lots. They are within the berms established for the Numbe Whageh and La Jornada installations.

Regarding Cuarto Centenario Memorial. The sculptures and markers were dedicated to the Ruiz/Chavez families formerly of Church Street, Old Town Albuquerque.

On June 15, 2020 a crowd came to this site to remove the Juan de Oņate statue. The statue was protected by a New Mexico citizen "militia". A protester was shot by a militia member. On June 16, the Oņate sculpture was removed by authorities.

2. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Numbe Whageh Plaque
Numbe Whageh Our Center Place. From the beginning of time, life has swirled within and around Numbe Whageh, our Pueblo center place. Clouds rise from mountain peaks into billowing white giants in the sky. Winds gather from the four directions. Lightning and thunder follow the clouds and the smell of rain fills the air. Drops of water soak the dry, cracked ground as wet pebbles and rocks glisten with subtle browns and greys. Small trickles of water find their way around trees, boulders and stones through Numbe Whageh. Here birds, lizards and ants come to drink and live. Pinons, chamisas and grasses sprout, grow and send off seeds to sustain others and start life anew. Cycles begin, continue and fade. It is out of this moist center place that the Towa, the Pueblo people emerged. From here, we, the Towa, know the clouds, mountains, winds and all other creatures who swirl with us. This is our world place, Here we see beauty, feel love and know a sacred wholeness...at Numbe Whageh, our center place.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

3. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Numbe Whageh Stones & Mound to the Left.
The Numbe Whageh site is best understood from the aerial imagery of the map, or a visit to this symbol of the natural world interacting with the seasons and weather, and the visitor's circular journey to the center of the memorial.
4. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Wall of Spanish Ancestral Heritage Plaque
Martin J. Chavez, Mayor. City Council: Martin Heinrich, Dist. 6, President. Ken Sanchez, Dist. 1; Debby O'Malley, Dist. 2;Isaac Benton, Dist. 3; Brad Winter, Dist 4; Michael Cadigan, Dist. 5; Sally Mayer, Dist. 7; Craig Loy, Dist. 8; Don Harris, Dist. 9; - Major Financial Donors: Artist Betty Sabo, Artist Reynaldo "Sonny" Rivera, Roberta & Maria Rodriguez, Vidal & Millie Urrea Santillanes (Duran & Montoya), Don & Conchita Lucero, Ruben Marquez Sales, In Memory Sostenes & Eutimia Quintana by Pablo Ricardo Quintana. - Supporters: Smokey & Prestina Sanchez Davis, Michael J. Sheehan, Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Ed Lopez, Fred & Viola Chavez, Barbara Page - Westland Corporation, In Memory of Emma Cervantes by Ron Cervantes, Dr. Reyes & Dr. Olivia Rozanne Hurst, Adele Hundley. - The Cuarto Centenario Memorial (La Jornada) and the Ancestral Wall honoring the founding families of New Mexico came to be primarily through the efforts of the New Mexican Hispanic Cultural Preservation League with the support of Millie Santillanes and Conchita Lucero.
5. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Wall of Spanish Ancestral Heritage
6. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - La Jornada - 1598
On this wall are inscribed the family names of the six hundred settlers who in 1598 embarked on an arduous seven-month journey from Santa Barbara south of present day Ciudad Chihuahua, Mexico, to establish their homes in the northernmost province of New Spain, now known as New Mexico. Many modern day New Mexicans can trace their roots to these brave men, women, and children. The place of origin of the family is indicated when known.
7. Cuarto Centenario Memorial La Jornada Sculpture - Don Juan de Oņate y Salazar Figure
8. Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Sancho de Acosta: Tavira, Portugal - Bartolome de Arguelles: Arguelles, New Spain - Juana de Arguello: Unknown - Pablo de Aguilar Ynojosa: Ecija, Spain - Francisco de Algecira Riquelm: Unknown - Juan Alonso, Sevilla, Spain - Domingo Alvarez Canela: Algarve, Portugal - Juan de Alvarez Aviles: Oviedo Spain - Beatrice de Los Angeles: Indian, Tepeaca, New Spain - Pedro de Angulo: Burgos, Spain - Juan Lorenzo Araujo: Bayona, Spain - Luis de Araujo: Vascangoda, Orsense, Spain - Ascensio de Archuleta & Wife: Guipuzcoa, Spain - Luis de Agurnedo: Jerez de la Frontera, Spain - Francisco Arias: Unknown - Pedro Arias: San Andres, Nueva Viscaya
9. Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Diego de Ayardi: Guadalajara, Mexico - Juan de Balmaseda: Vizcaya, Spain - Alvaro de Barrios: Coimbra, Portugal - Luis Bautista: Unknown - Rodrigo Belman: Belgium - Juan de Cabrera Beltran, Wife & Children: Cabrera, Spain - Diego de Benavides: Salamanca, Spain - Sebastian de Benhumea: Unknown - Bernabe de Acebedo Benites: Caceres, Spain - Anna Berdugo: Mexico City - Martin Bibero: Unknown - Diego de Blandin (Landin): Coimbra, Portugal - Antonio Bocanegra & Wife: Unknown - Isabel de Bohorquez y Vaca: Mexico - Cristobal Brito: Canary Islands, Spain - Joseph Brondate: Zaragoza, Spain
10. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker La Jornada Sculpture
This figure represents the 80 indigenous natives who were members of La Jornada. Note courtesy of the New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League - http://www.nmhcpl.com/
11. Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Antonio de Cadena: Mexico - Francisco Cadimo: Salamanca, Spain - Juan Camancho: Huelva, Spain - Francisco Campos: Huelva, Spain - Bartolome de Cardenas: Unknown - Martin Carrasco: Zacatecas, Mexico - Gonzalo de la Carrera: Madrid, Spain - Estevan Carvajal & Wife: Unknown - Geronimo Carvajal & Wife: Unknown - Barnabe de las Casas: Canary Islands, Spain - Juan Caso Barahona: Mexico - Juan de Castaņeda: Unknown - Diego de Castellanos: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico: - Maria de Castellano: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Diego de Castilla: Andalucia, Sevilla, Spain
12. Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Alonso de Castillo: Toledo, Spain - Diego de Castillo: Toledo, Spain - Juan Cerdan: Toribio, New Spain, Mexico - Torbio Cerda: Valladolid, Spain - Gregorio Cesar, Wife & Children: Cadiz, Spain - Gregorio Chalon: Nueva Vizcaya - Alonso de Chavez: Nueva Vizcaya - Antonio Conde de Herrera: Jerez de la Frontera, Spain - Antonio Conde de Herrera (Age 18): Jerez de la Frontera, Spain - Margarita Conde: Puebla de Los Angeles, Mexico - Juan de Condoma Fenana: Zacatecas, Nueva Galicia, Spain - Juan Cortes: Badajoz, Spain - Antonio Rodrigo Correra: Algarve, Portugal - Francisca de la Cruz: Indian - Juan de la Cruz: Toluca, New Spain, Mexico -
13. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate in 1598
Diego Martinez de Guevara: Burgos, Spain - Juan Martinez de Montoya: Madrid, Spain - Francisco Martinez de la Castaneda ; Alava, Spain - Juan Medel: Huelva, Spain - Diego de Medina: Unknown - Juan de Medina: Unknown - Juan Melchor: Indian - Juan de Melgar: Zacatecas, Mexico - Anna de Mendoza: Mexico - Antonio Mexia: Sevilla, Spain - Francisco Miguel: Unknown - Sebastian Miguel: Unknown - Mateo Montero: Pachuca, Mexico - Miguel Montero de Castro: New Spain, Mexico - Diego de Montoya: Sevilla, Spain - Francisco de Montoya: Sevilla, Spain
14. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - La Jornada Sculpture
This figure represents Francisco de Sosa Peņalosa, guardian of the royal standard. Notes courtesy New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League - http://www.nmhcpl.com/
15. Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Juan de la Cruz (Catalan): Barcelona, Spain - Juan Diaz: Unknown - Manual Diaz: Toledo Spain - Diego Diaz: Havana, Cuba - Juan Dominguez: Unknown - Pedro Dominguez: Sanlucar, Spain - Francisco Alonso Donis: Puebla de los Angles, Mexico - Felipe Escalante: Santander, Spain - Juan de Escarramad: Murcia, Spain - Alonso de Escobar Candarno: Palencia, Spain - Marcelo de Espinoza: Madrid, Spain - Marcos Farfan de los Godos: Sevilla, Spain - Antonio Fernandez (Hernandez): Minolta, Portugal - Gabriel Fernandez: Unknown
16. Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Juan Fernandez: Toledo, Spain - Juan de Tapia Fernandez & Wife (Francisca Robledo), Mexico - Juana Fernandez: Indian - Pedro Fernandez: Mexico - Gonzalo Fernandez de Benhumea: Sevilla, Spain - Gonzalo Fernandez de la Vanda: Unknown - Manuel Ferrara: Pueblo de los Angeles, Mexico - Gregorio de Figueroa: Mexico - Isidro Zuarez de Figueroa: Badajoz, Spain - Juan Francisco: Indian - Manuel Francisco: Villa del Conde, Spain - Sebastian Gaceta: Vizcaya, Spain - Pedro de Gallegos y Trujillo: Jerez de la Frontera, Spain - Anna Galindo: Pueba de los Angeles, Mexico - Geronima Galindo: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico
17. Cuatro Centenario - La Jornada Sculptures
This figure represents Don Gaspar Pérez de Villagrá, the historian of La Jornada. This warrior-poet's HISTORIA DE LA NUEVA MEXICO was published in 1610. - Notes courtesy, New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League - http://www.nmhcpl.com/
18. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - La Jornada Sculpture
This figure represents Fray Alonso Martinez and the Franciscan Friars on La Jornada.
19. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Franciscan Friars
Fray Juan Carlos - Fray Andres Corchado - Fray Pedro de la Cruz - Fray Rodrigo Duran: Primer Comisario - Fray Luis de Escalona - Fray Francisco de Escobar - Fray Juan de Frias Salazar - Fray Gonzalo de Herrera - Fray Lupe Izquierdo - Fray Alonso Martinez: Comisario - Fray Alonso de la Oliva - Fray Gaston de Peralta - Fray Juan de Rozas - Fray Cristobal de Salazar - Fray Francisco de San Miguel - Fray Juan de Santa Maria - Fray Francisco de Zamora - Fray Alonso de Lugo
20. Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Maria Galindo: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Alvaro Garcia (Holgado): Unknown - Francisco Garcia & Wife & Daughter: New Spain - Lazaro Garcia & Wife & Children: Unknown - Marcos Garcia: Sanlucar, Spain - Simon Garcia: Unknown - Herman Garcia Palomo & Wife & Children: Unknown - Cristobal Garcia Tinoco: Sanlucar, Spain - Luis Gasco de Valasco & Wife Isabel: Cuenca, Spain - Juan Torivio Gil: Caceres, Spain - Francisco Gomez: Badajoz, Spain - Sebastian Gomez, Huelva, Spain - Pedro Gomez Duran: Badajoz, Spain - Alonso Gomez Montesinos & Wife & Family: Cuidad Real, Spain
Juan Gomez de la Cavalleria: Guadalajara, Mexico - Alonso Gomez: Mexico - Bartolome de Almaguer Gonzalez: Toledo, Spain - Domingo Gonzalez: Unknown - Gaspar Gonzalez: Puerto de Santa Maria, Spain - Juan Gonzalez: Azores, Portugal - Mateo Gonzalez: Zacatecas, Mexico - Cristobal Gonzalez de Flores: Sevilla, Spain - Juan Gonzalez de Vargas: Sevilla, Spain - Juan Gregorio: Unknown - Juan Griego & Wife (Pascuala Bernal) & Children: Candia, Greece - Cristobal de Quesada Guillen: New Spain, Mexico - Juan de Resa Guerra: Nueva Galicia, Mexico - Domingo Gutierrez: Canary Islands, Spain - Isabel Gutierrez: Unknown - Juan Gutierrez: Santander, Spain
22. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - La Jornada
The Shepherd group representing the thousands of sheep and several families of weavers on La Jornada. - The Churro sheep have provided food and clothing to all the peoples of New Mexico for over 400 Years. - Information courtesy of the New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League - http://www.nmhcpl.com/
23. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Juan Gutierrez: Zacatecas, Mexico - Juana Gutierrez: Moron, Spain - Jusepe Gutierrez: Indian - Mateo Gutierrez: Mexico - Antonio Gutierrez Bocanegra & Wife: Unknown - Juan Gutierrez Bocanegra: Cuidad Real, Spain - Andres Mateo Gutierez Valdivia: Sanlucar, Spain - Alonso de Guzman: Cuenca, Spain - Juan de Guzman: Cadiz, Spain - Pedro Guzman: Madrid, Spain - Antonio Hernandez: Unknown - Estevan Hernandez - Pablo & ? Hernandez: Indian - Gonzalo Hernandez: *a*nor, ?? - Maria Hernandez: Indian - Pablo Hernandez: Indian
24. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate in 1598
Juan Gutierrez: Zacatecas, Spain - Juana Gutierrez: Moron, Spain - Jusepe Gutierrez: Indian - Mateo Gutierrez: Mexico - Antonio Gutierrez: Mexico - Antonio Gutierrez Bocanegra & Wife: Unknown - Juan Gutierrez Bocanegra: Cuidad Real, Spain - Andres Mateo Gutierez Valdivia: Sanlucar, Spain - Alonso de Guzman: Cuenca, Spain - Juan Guzman Guzman: Cadiz, Spain - Pedro Guzman de Salazar: Madrid, Spain - Antonio Hernandez: Unknown - Diego Hernandez: Unknown - Estevan Hernandez, Son of Pablo & Anna Hernandez: Indian - Gonzalo Hernandez: Beira Litoral, Portugal - Maria Hernandez: Indian - Pablo Hernandez: Indian
25. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - La Jornada Sculpture
Livestock: Over 7,000 horses, donkeys,mules, cattle, oxen, sheep, pigs and chickens were brought on La Jornada to transport and produce eggs, lard, leather, wool and meat. - Information courtesy of the New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League - http://www.nmhcpl.com/
26. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate in 1598
Pedro Hernandez (Marquez): Unknown - Diego Hernandez Barriga: Lepe, Spain - Francisco Hernandez Bialete: Badajoz, Spain - Jose Hernandez Carrasco: Toledo, Spain - Francisco Hernandez Cordero & Wife: New Spain, Mexico - Francisco Hernandez, Wife & Extended Family: Sevilla, Spain - Cristobal Hernandez Morillo: Badajoz, Spain - Geronimo de Herdia: Cordoba, Spain - Bartolome Herrador Bellota: Santander, Spain - Anna de Herrera: Unknown - Bartolome de Herrera: Sevilla, Spain - Cristobal de Herrera: Jerez de la Frontera, Spain - Juan de Herrera: Mexico - Figueroa de Herrera: Unknown - Alvarez Antonia Nuaez de Hinojosa: Caceres, Spain
27. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate in 1598
Hernando de Hinojos: Huelva, Spain - Juan de Hinojosa: Unknown - Illan de Sosa (Penalosa) Estevan: Avila Spain - Dona Ines: Indian - Pedro Jaimes de Escobar: Puerto de Santa Maria, Spain - Alonzo JAimes y Ponze: Unknown - Cristobal Jimeniz: Avila, Spain - Diego Jimenez: Huelva, Spain - Francisco Jimenez: Merida, Spain - Juan Jimenez: Trujillo, Spain - Pedro Jimenez: Victoria, Spain - Alonso Jimenez Hurtado: Medina Sidonia, Spain - Juan Jimenez Hurtado: Medina Sidonia, Spain - Juan Jorge: Nueva Galicia, Mexico - Juan Lara: Mexico - Diego Alonso Larios: Zacatecas, Mexico
28. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - La Jornada Sculpture
This figure represents the vaqueros, knights and explorers on La Jornada. Information courtesy the New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League - http://www.nmhcpl.com/
29. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Juan Larios: Zacatecas, Mexico - Bartolome de Lavado: Unknown - Francisco de Ledesma: Toledo, Spain - Bartolome de Leon: Cordoba, Spain - Francisco de Leon: Jaen, Spain - Gregorio de Leon & Wife & family: Canary Islands, Spain - Juan de Leon: Cadiz, Spain - Domingo de Lezama: Bilbao, Spain - Cristobal de Lizaga: Tapiz, Mexico - Catalina Lopez: Toledo, Spain - Cristobal Lopez: Castilla, Spain - Domingo Lopez: Santa Barbara, Mexico - Isidro Lopez: Unknown - Juan Lopez: Nueva Calica, Mexico - Martin Lopez: Tlaxcala, Mexico - Mateo Lopez: Madrid, Spain - Pedro Lopez Calvo: Leon, Spain
30. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Juan Lopez Holguin: Cordoba, Spain - Juan Lopez Medel: Canary Islands, Spain - Juan Lopez Pallares: Mexico - Juan Lopez Villasana: Cordoba, Spain - Criztobal Lopez de Aviles: Oviedo, Spain - Juan Lopez de Brijuela: Burgos, Spain - Gaspar Lopez de Tavora: Portugal, Lisboa - Juan Lopez de Yllareta: Guipozcoa, Spain - Juan Lopez de Canto: New Spain - Juan Lopez de la Vara: Madrid, Spain - Juan Lovera Linar & Wife: Zaragoza, Spain - Juan Lucas: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Pedro Lucas: Unknown - Garcia Lucio: Caceres, Spain - Juanes Lujan: Canary Islands, Spain - Melchior de Luna: Cadiz, Spain - Juan de Mallea: Unknown
31. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - La Jornada Sculptures
Women and children. The women in the group remind us of Doņa Eufemia, one of the heroic women settlers whose speech at the beginning of the journey kept the colonists from giving up and returning to their homes. At San Juan de los Caballeros when army strength was low, and the settlement was susceptible to attack, Doņa Eufemia had the ladies dress in armor and patrol the rooftops, giving the impression of a larger army. - Information courtesy of the New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League - http://www.nmhcpl.com/
32. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate
Antonio de Manzaneda: Pueblo de los Angeles, Mexico - Francisco Marquez: Unknown - Geronimo Marquez: Sanlucar la Major, Spain - Maria de la Vega Marquez: Sanlucar la Major, Spain - Lorenzo Marquez: Badajoz, Spain - Francisco Martin: Huelva, Spain - Herman Martin: Badajoz, Spain - Miguel Martin: Toledo, Spain - Sebastian Martin: Sevilla, Spain - Alonso Martin Barba: Sombrete, Mexico - Herman Martin Gomez: New Castile, Spain - Alonso Martin Naranjo: Valladolid, Spain - Herman Martin Serrano: Zacatecas, Mexico - Diego Martin de Reyna: Badajoz, Spain - Anton MArtin de Sosa: Nueva Espana, Mexico - Alonso Martinez ; New Castile, Spain - Baltasar Martinez Cogedor: Guadalajara, Spain
33. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate in 1598
Diego Martinez de Guevara: Burgos, Spain - Juan Martinez de Montoya: Madrid, Spain - Francisco Martinez de la Castaneda: Alava, Spain - Juan Medel: Huelva, Spain - Diego de Medina: Unknown - Juan Melchor: Indian - Juan de Melgar: Zacatecas, Mexico - Anna de Mendoza: Mexico - Antonio Mexia: Sevilla, Spain - Francisco Miguel: Unknown - Sebastian Miguel: Unknown - Mateo Montero: Pachuca, Mexico - Miguel Montero de Castro: New Spain, Mexico - Diego de Montoya: Sevila, Spain - Francisco de Montoya: Sevilla, Spain
34. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - La Jornada Sculptures
Ox Cart: Eighty three wagons and carts carried herbs and medicinal plants, chile, oats, barley, winter wheat for bread, peas, onions, apricots, peaches, plums, cherries, apples, mesquite beans, loom parts for weaving, scissors, iron working tools, hoes, axes, saws, chisels, and other baggage needed to set up a colony in New Mexico. - Information courtesy of the New Mexican Hispanic Culture Preservation League - http://www.nmhcpl.com/
35. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Joseph Montoya: Sevilla, Spain - Lucia de Montoya: Sevilla, Spain - Petronila de Montoya: Sevilla, Spain - Bartolome de Montoya, Sevilla, Spain - Baltasar de Monzon & Wife: New Spain, Mexico - Francisco de Morales: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Juan Moran & Wife & Children: Zamora Spain - Luis Moreno: Unknown - Herman Moreno Maldonado: Badajoz, Spain - Juan Moreno Pinel: Unknown - Juan Moreno de la Rua & Children: Badajoz, Spain - Lorenzo Munuera: Jaen, Spain - Juan Munoz: Unknown - Andres de Najara: Nueva Galicia, Mexico - Alonso Naranjo: Nueva Galicia, Mexico
36. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Beatriz Navarro: Nueva Espana, Spain - Pedro Alonso Nino: Lepe, Spain - Alonso Nunez Hinojosa: Caceres, Spain - Alonso Nunez Maldonado: Huelva, Spain - Diego Nunez de Chavez & Wife: Sevilla, Spain - Baltasar de Obregon: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Francisco de Olague: Zacatecas, Mexico - Juan de Olague: Zacatecas, Mexico - Miguel de Olague: Zacatecas, Mexico - Isabel Olivera: Pachuca, Mexico - Cristobal Onate, Zacatecas, Mexico - (Don) Juan de Onate: Zacatecas, Mexico - Juan de Ontiveros: Durango, Mexico - Diego Ordonez: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Juan de Ortega: Pachuca, Mexico - Sebastian de Ortega: Jerez de la Frontera, Spain
37. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Anna Ortiz: Mexico - Gaspar Geronimo Ortiz: Madrid, Spain - Maria Ortiz: Unknown - Juan Ortiz Riquel (Riquelmo): Sevilla, Spain - Francisco de Oiarduui: Genoa, Italy - Francisco de Palacio: Unknown - Simon de la Paz: Unknown - Juan de Pedraza: Huelva, Spain - Bernabe Pedro: Indian - Marcos Pereira & Wife & Family: Canary Islands, Spain - Blas Perez: Triana, Spain - Cristobal Perez: Unknown - Francisco Perez: Cuidad Real, Spain - Juan Perez & Wife & Children: Mexico - Simon Perez & Wife: Zacatecas, Mexico
38. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Andres Perez Tordesillas: Valladolid, Spain - Juan Perez de Bustillo & Wife & Family: New Spain, Mexico - Simon Perez de Bustillo: Zacatecas, Mexico - Juan Perez de Donis & Wife & Children: Oviedo, Spain - Juan Perez de Merino & Wife & Children: Mexico - Gaspar Perez de Villagra: Pueblo de los Angeles, Mexico - Miguel Perez (Rodriguez) de Villaviciosa: Villaviciosa, Spain - Esteban Perez de Yranzo: San Martin, Mexico - Rodrigo Perez de Zayas: Mexico - Miguel de Pernia: Unknown - Juan Alfrerez Pineiro: Badajoz, Spain - Pedro Lazaro Portocarrero: Guatemala - Manuel Portogues: Unknown - Alonzo de Quesada: New Spain, Mexico
39. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Juan Ramirez: Toledo, Spain - Martin Ramirez: Vascongada, Spain - Francisco Ramirez Achero: Huelva, Spain - Herman Ramirez de Zuniga: Navarra, Spain - Juan Rangel: Mexico - Francisco Rascon: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Hernando Rascon: Unknown - Hernando de la Rea: Guipozcoa, Spain - Juan de Requelmo: New Castile, Spain - Julian de Resa: Cuidad Real Spain - Luis de Resa: Cuenca, Spain - Pedro de los Reyes: New Spain, Mexico - Alonso Rio: Puerto Real, Spain - Pedro de Rivas: Pueblo de los Angeles, Mexico - Pedro Rivera: Zacatecas, Mexico - Diego Robledo: Toledo, Spain
40. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Pedro Robledo: Toledo, Spain - Francisca Robledo: Mexico - Francisco Robledo: New Spain, Mexico - Lucia Robledo: Mexico - Pedro II Robledo: New Spain, Mexico - Francisco Robledo de Avalos: Valladolid, Mexico - Antonio Rodriguez: Canes, Portugal - Domingo Rodriguez: Nueva Calica, Mexico - Juan Rodriguez: Sombrerete, Mexico - Juan Rodriguez: Manzanilla, Spain - Juana Rodriguez: Unknown - -Pedro Rodriguez: Canary Islands, Spain - Juan Rodriguez Bellido: Huelva, Spain - Matias Rodriguez Bellido: Mexico - Juan Rodriguez Moreno: Mexico - Juan Rodriguez de Avalos: Douro Litoral, Portugal
41. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Sebastian Rodriguez de Hinojos: Huelva, Spain - Tomas Rodriguez del Rio: Nombre de Dios, Mexico - Diego de Rojas: La Poiana, Mexico - Francisco Rojas: Mexico - Bartolome de Alferez Romero: Cuidad Real, Spain - Geronimo de la Rua: Unknown - Juan Bautista Ruano (Ruato): Canary Islands, Spain - Juan Ruiz de Cabrera: Guanajuato, Mexico - Juan Ruiz Caceres: Canary Islands, Spain - Juan Ruiz Hernandes: Burgos, Spain - Martin Ruiz de Aquirre: Vizcaya, Spain - Cristobal Ruiz de Cuellar: Manzanares, Spain - Francisco Ruiz de Rocas: Burgos, Spain - Lorenzo Salado de Ribadencyra: Valladolid, Spain - Juan de Salas: La Poiana, Mexico - Juan de Salas: Nueva Galicia, Mexico
42. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate in 1598
Luis de Salas: Zacatecas, Spain - Alonso Sanchez: Nombre de Dios, Mexico - Alonso Sanchez: Huelva, Spain - Bartolome Sanchez: Nueva Calica, Mexico - Cristobal Sanchez: Nueva Calica, Mexico - Francisco Sanchez: Sombrerete, Mexico - Francisco Sanchez: Huelva, Spain - Isabel Sanchez: Unknown - Juan (or Pablo) Sanchez: Nueva Calica, Mexico - Matias Sanchez: Sombrerete, Mexico - Cebrian Alonso Sanchez & Wife & Children: Toledo, Spain - Pedro Sanchez Monroy & Wife & Children: Mexico City, Mexico - Pedro Sanchez de Amiuro & Wife & Family: Sombrerete, Mexico - Diego Sanchez de Orduna: Toledo, Spain
43. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate in 1598
Pedro de San Martin & Wife: New Spain, Mexico - Bernabe de Santillan: Madrid, Spain - Antonio de Sarinana: Leon, Spain - Hernando (Juan) Segura: San Juan de Puerto, Spain - Sebastian Serrano: New Spain, Mexico - Martin de Sorchaga: Navarra, Spain - Alonso Sosa Albrenoz: Mexico - Estevan de Sosa & Children: Havana, Cuba - Estevan Illan de Sosa (Penalosa): New Spain, Mexico - Francisco de Sosa Penalosa: Avila, Spain - Francisco de Sosa Penalosa: Avila, Spain - Isidro Suarez de Figueroa: Badajoz, Spain - Lucas de Tordasillas: Unknown - Eugenio de Toro: Mexico - Manuel Travasos: Douro Litoral, Portugal
44. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Onate in 1598
Juana de Trejo: Avila, Spain - Leonis Trevino de Banuelos: Zacatecas, Mexico - Antonio Vaca: Mexico - Cristobal Vaca: Mexico - Tristan Vaez: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Blas de Valencia: Sevilla, Spain - Pedro Alonso Valle: Unknown - Francisca de Valles: Guadalajara, Spain - Alonso Varela: Coruna, Spain - Pedro Varela: Coruna, Spain - Antonio de Vargas Guzman: Puebla de los Angeles, Mexico - Francisco Vasquez: Huelva, Spain - Hernan Vasquez Duran: Unknown - Alonso Vayo: Huelva, Spain - Alonso de Vega: Sevilla, Spain - Jorge de la Vega: Unknown - Juan Velarde Colodro: Madrid, Spain - Juan de Velasco y Zuniga: Zacatecas, Mexico
45. Cuarto Centenario Memorial Marker - Families Accompanying Oņate in 1598
Juan Vasquez de Cabanillas: Badajoz, Spain - Juan de Victoria: New Spain, Mexico - Juan de Victoria Carvajal: New spain, Mexico - Francisco Vido: New Spain, Mexico - Francisco Villalba: Cadiz, Spain - Catalina de Villanueva: Unknown - Maria de Villarubia (Vaca): Unknown - Juan Ximenes: Extremadura, Spain - Leon de Ysasti: Cuenca, Spain - Vicente de Zaldivar: Zacatecas, Mexico - Juan de Zaldivar Onate: Zacatecas, Mexico - Juan de Zamora (Vaca): Mexico - Maria de Zamora: New Spain, Mexico - Marcos de Zamudio: Vizcaya, Spain - Leon Zapata Rodrigo: Badajoz, Spain - Jorge de Zumaya: Zacatecas, Mexico

Credits. This page was last revised on February 2, 2023. It was originally submitted on January 5, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona. This page has been viewed 6,036 times since then and 31 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. submitted on January 5, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.   13. submitted on January 6, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.   14, 15, 16, 17. submitted on January 5, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.   18, 19. submitted on January 7, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.   20. submitted on January 5, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.   21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39. submitted on January 6, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.   40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45. submitted on January 7, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.