Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

John Brown's Convention 1858

Close up view of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription.   On May 10, 1858, American abolitionist John Brown held the last in a series of clandestine meetings here at First Baptist Church. Brown planned to establish an independent republic within the United States and wage guerrilla war to liberate the South from slavery. He came to Upper Canada to recruit blacks who had fled here in the wake of the Fugitive Slave Law (1850). On October 16, 1859, Brown and 21 supporters seized the government arsenal at Harpers Ferry, Virginia, and held it against counter-attack for two days. Brown, executed as a traitor, became for many a martyr and hero. His actions escalated the tensions between North and South that led to civil war in 1861.

French Text:
Le 10 mai 1858, l'abolitionniste américain John Brown tient la dernière réunion d'une série de réunions clandestines ici à la First Baptist Church. Brown prévoit établir une république indépendante aux États-Unis et mener une guerre de partisans pour libérer le Sud de l'esclavage. Il vient au Haut-Canada recruter des Noirs qui s'étaient enfuis ici après l'adoption de la loi sur les esclaves fugitifs (1850). Le 16 octobre
1859, Brown et 21 partisans s'emparent de l'arsenal militaire à Harpers Ferry en Virginie et résistent aux contre-attaques pendant deux jours. Brown, qui est exécuté en tant que traître, devient pour beaucoup un martyr et un héros. Ses actions intensifient les tensions entre le Nord et le Sud qui aboutissent à la guerre de Sécession en 1861.

Erected 1956 by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

View of the southeast front corner of the First Baptist Church, with a distant view of the featured historical marker situated at the far left front corner of the structure, and another historical marker situated just to the right of the front door.

A closer view of the southeast front corner of the First Baptist Church, with a view of the featured historical marker situated at the far left front corner of the structure, and another historical marker situated just to the right of the front door.
View, looking west on King Street, of the English text side of the historical marker.
View, looking east on King Street, of the French text side of the historical marker.