Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ingrid Bergman

Lisner Auditorium

—The George Washington University —

By Allen C. Browne, August 5, 2012
Inscription.
Lisner Auditorium was built in 1946, boasting the biggest stage south of New York City. On its opening night, October 29, 1946, the famed 29 year-old actress Ingrid Bergman was starring in Joan of Lorraine. When Ms. Bergman found out that African-Americans could not attend the performance due to the city's Jim Crow laws, she made her displeasure at segregation known to all who would listen. Unable to void her contract, she performed the play but inspired protests and picket lines outside of Lisner during her performances. As time passed, more and more people protested segregation at Lisner Auditorium and threatened to boycott all plays and other events for as long as the policy remained in effect. The GW Board of Trustees decided to reverse its policy of segregation in 1947, admitting African-Americans as patrons of Lisner.

Artist: Calder Brannock, CCAS BA '07

"Art on Call" is a program of Cultural Tourism DC, with support from: