Peyton Forest in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Valley of Utoy Creek

Inscription. Federal Forces conducting siege operations on North & West fronts of Atlanta's fortified lines were, at intervals, moved S. toward East Point, in attempts to seize the 2 railroads that entered the city from the Southwest.

Palmers XIV A.C. marched from N.W. of the city by various roads to this vicinity & was aligned along the North fork of Utoy Creek.

August 5, 1864. Johnson's 1st div. of the Corps moved via Peyton Road to the Henry Bankston House near here, where it was deployed while the 15th and 18th US Regulars forced passage of the creek -- after which the div. crossed to the south side and camped that night.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-152.)

More about this marker. This Marker was submitted to the Georgia Historical Commission by LTC Allen P. Julian, Infantry, US Army, Past President and Historian of the Atlanta Historical Society in 1956 in preparation for the Civil War Centennial.

Regarding The Valley of Utoy Creek. This Marker is on the North Side of Utoy Creek. The prominance of this site is during the Battle of Utoy Creek, GA Aug 1-7, 1864 this was the site of the Combat Crossing of the swolen North branch of Utoy Creek. The only Brigade of Regular Troops in Major General William T. Sherman's Army made the forced combat crossing under intense fire from Confederate Cavalry of Armstrong's Brigade supported by Florida Infantry on the Ridge immediately to
the south.