Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

King's Road

By Cosmos Mariner, March 30, 2010
Inscription.
This road was built about 1766 when Colonel James Grant was governor of British East Florida. It extended from St. Augustine to Cow Ford (Jacksonville) and north to Colerain, Ga., across the St. Marys River. Later the road was extended south along the Matanzas River. Aided in part by donations from Grantís friends in South Carolina and Georgia, the roadís chief financial backing came from local subscribers. It became a major artery of travel.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-22.)

2. King's Road Marker (wide view)
Located at the Pellicer Creek Conservation Area trailhead.

1. Old Kings Road - Tracing the history of Flagler County Florida.
If you drive north on U.S. Route 1 nearing the Flagler County north border line, where it ends near Pellicer Creek, you are passing one of the most historic corners in the United States. At one time, Route 1 was the main avenue into Florida. Here the 1960 era cars would zoom by an then unknown dirt road turnoff that had a small sign designating it as “Old Kings Road”. It began as a road before the American Revolution! (Submitted on April 3, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. An Aerial Photographic Search for the Old King's Road.
The Old King's Road was Florida's first highway, beginning from St Augustine in about 1765 to eventually connect Colerain, Georgia, on the St. Mary's River, passing through the settlement of Cowford (Jacksonville), with the new settlement of New Smyrna on the
Florida east coast. The road was constructed by British engineers, following the established trails of indigenous people and using crushed Coquina shell as the surfacing material. Most of the highway has disappeared under pavement; however, traces remain. Aerial photography of Florida, taken from 1943 on, reveals small segments of the original road. (Submitted on April 3, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Pellicer Creek Conservation Area
Old King's Road passes by Pellicer Creek Conservation Area just south of US Highway 1.