Brightwood in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Entrepreneurs

Battleground to Community

—Brightwood Heritage Trail —

By Allen C. Browne, May 18, 2013
Inscription. Apple and Peach Trees once covered the slopes to your left, some 40 acres' worth, all planted by noted horticulturalist John Saul (1819-1897). In the 1870s Saul was one of Brghtwood's largest landowners. In addition to these orchards, he operated nurseries for ornamental trees and greenhouse plants near old Brightwood racetrack and on Seventh Street, and developed a nationally renowned seed catalogue business.

Saul originally came to Washington in 1841 from County Cork, Ireland, to work for Andrew Jackson Downing, then one of the nation's most important landscape architects. Saul assisted Downing as they landscaped the city's key public spaces: the National Mall, the Ellipse, and Lafayette Square. Saul's descendants went into real estate, founding the B.F. Saul Company and also Chevy Chase Bank.

To your left is the rear of the Rittenhouse, which opened in 1957 as the area's first grand large-scale apartment building. (The Mid-century Modern style of the Rittenhouse is best seen from 16th Street, one block to your left.) Constructed by Morris Pollin and Sons, it was part of the wave of post-World War II residential building that filled in most of the District's remaining rural settings. Pollin's son Abe, the developer, philanthropist, and long-time owner of the Washington Wizards, got his start building houses
and apartments in the late 1940s/.

Noted Washington architect Joseph Abel designed the Rittenhouse emphasizing glass and natural light, and centering the tall building in its grassy space.

Erected 2008 by Cultural Heritage DC. (Marker Number 8.)

1. Saul, John–(1819-1897)
3. Maple Grove
John Saul's Italianate country house at Maple Grove, which stood near today's Georgia Avenue and Emerson Street.
Close-up of photo on marker
. Biography at the Smithsonian Libraries. (Submitted on March 30, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Morris Pollin, Builder, District Philanthropist. (JPG image) Washington Post Obituary, December 18, 1977. (Submitted on March 30, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Brightwood Heritage Trail. (Submitted on March 30, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. John Saul, horticulturalist
B.F. Saul Company Archives
5. The cover and a page of Saul's Catalogue
Close-up of images on marker
6. A New Note in Luxury Living
Morris Pollin and Sons advertised the new Rittenhouse, in 1956.
Close-up of image on marker
The Washington Post
7. Abe and Morris Pollin
Abe Pollin, seen above in the early 1970s, took over the construction business found by his father Morris (right).
Close-up of photos on marker
DC Public Library