Coral Gables Section in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coral Gables Merrick House

Inscription. In July 1899, Congregational minister Solomon Greasley Merrick (1859-1911) and his wife Althea (1859-1937) purchased sight unseen the surrounding 160 acres for $1,100. Several months later, Merrick and his son George (1886-1942) came from Massachusetts to prepare an existing wooden cottage for the arrival of the family. Locals including Bahamians helped plant vegetables and grapefruit trees. The vegetables and existing guava trees were their only source of income until the grapefruit groves began to bear. In 1906 Althea designed a rock house including the original cottage that is still visible at the rear. Named “Coral Gables,” its limestone rock came from what is now the Venetian Pool. When his father died, George took over the groves, added land and dreamed of a planned community. It became a reality in 1921 when he sold the first lots. During the Depression, Ethel Merrick, George’s sister, made it a boarding house called Merrick Manor. Members of the Merrick family resided here until 1966, when W.L. Philbrick bought the home and created Merrick Manor Foundation to save it. The City of Coral Gables acquired and restored it in 1976. Coral Gables Merrick House is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2001 by Sons and Daughters of the American Revolution and
the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-455.)

4. Merrick House
5. Merrick House front porch
6. Garden at the Merrick House
7. Althea Merrick statue in garden
8. Althea Fink Merrick Monument Plaque
Althea Fink Merrick
(1859 - 1937)
Dedicated to the City of Coral Gables by
The Coral Gables Garden Club
Monument Project Co-Chairwomen:
Mrs. Larry H. Adams and Mrs. Evelyn J. Budde

The members of the Coral Gables Garden Club provided the leadership that initiated, planned, designed, funded, constructed and dedicated the Althea Fink Merrick Monument as a gift to the Coral Gables Community. Their goal was to generate greater appreciation for Althea Fink Merrick and her pivotal role as a pioneer woman and community leader. Her steady inspiration and perseverance throughout freezes, floods, droughts, bad economies and sickness emboldened her family to great achievement and success. A natural leader, she founded the first school in the area, helped found the Coral Gables Garden Club, Coral Gables Woman's Club, and the Coral Gables Congregational Church. She also influenced her son, George E. Merrick, to create and develop the City of Coral Gables. The foundation of Coral Gables cultural, artistic, educational and religious attributes can rightfully be traced to her. Althea Fink Merrick is truly a family and community matriarch.

"Our Mother"
Our friend who is always the same