Morehead in Rowan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Quilting Memories

By Don Morfe, April 15, 2014
Inscription. Quilting and farming are two important aspects of Kentucky culture. Pairing a barn with a quilt pattern not only honors both, but recognizes the rural heritage that has been the fabric of America since colonial days. The Foothills Quilt Trail Committee strives to preserve quilt history as well as stimulate interest in the preservation of barns and their historical significance. This statue honors quilters. The colors and artistry of their hand work warmed families and adorned homes. Quilting has emerged from craft status to a form of modern art. Through quilt projects, our goal is to encourage art appreciation, local history, community pride and economic support. The Foothills Quilt Trail Committee: Edna Alcorn, Carita Bergelin, Jean Cline, Carmileta Evans, Priscilla Gotsick, Susan Hyatt, Marti Knipp, Cathy Leach, Gladys McDaniel, Walt Rybka, Betty Sharp, Karen J. Slone, Rosemary Stokes, Larry Wilson--Stephen Tirone, Sculptor.

Erected 2009 by The W. Paul and Lucille Caudill Little Foundation, Inc. and The Foothills Quilt Trail Committee.

of the old Rowan County Courthouse. Marker is in this post office area: Morehead KY 40351, United States of America.