Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Prettyman House

Lost Rockville - 1801 to 1850

Inscription.
This house was built on a 13.5-acre lot on the outskirts of Rockville in 1842. A stone marking the southwest corner of the original 1803 Rockville Plan is between this house and the adjacent Rockville Academy grounds. Matilda Holland, widow of Montgomery County Register of Wills, Solomon Holland, purchased the land in 1839. Her daughter Anne and her husband Capt. Zachariah Johnston, USN, built the Greek Revival-style house, which housed their five daughters and Matilda Holland. Its original design was a 1 1/2-story side-gabled dwelling with a pedimented front portico with classical columns. It had an attached west wing and a rear wing. It was enlarged to two full stories in 1876 and remodeled to a more Victorian style. A private lane led to the house and back to the stable and pasture along Falls Road.

The property was owned or occupied by five generations of the Johnston-Prettyman family for almost 150 years. The Johnstons' daughter, Lydia, married Elijah Barrett Prettyman in 1855. He later became Clerk of the Circuit Court for Montgomery County. Many members of this family were active in County and town politics, religious and educational affairs, and the military. Various family members and others purchased land along the stable lane, which became South Van Buren Street. The Prettyman family owned the house until 1968.

Erected 2001 by City of Rockville, Maryland and The Rockville Historic District Commission.

sectionhead>More about this marker. One of the "Lost Rockville – 1801 to 1850" series of markers.

1. Prettyman House. Maryland Historical Trust State Historic Sites Inventory Form PDF (Submitted on March 24, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Early Rockville Walking Tour (online map). This is stop #14 on the online map. (Submitted on August 22, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. The Prettyman House 1876
Illustration from National Register Form.