New Johnsonville in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Forrest's Opening Move

The Battle of Johnsonville

— November 4, 1864 —

Inscription. Union Gen. William T. Sherman’s army held Atlanta and was poised to strike deeper into the Confederacy. Confederate Gen. Nathan Bedford B. Forrest was determined to cut off Sherman’s supplies and cripple the Union campaign. In November 1864, Forrest launched a raid at a vital link in the Union chain of supply—Johnsonville.

Forrest’s Navy
Forrest blockaded the Tennessee River between Fort Heiman and Paris Landing. In two days, Forrest’s force burned two supply boats and captured a gunboat and a supply boat.

On November 2, 1864, Forrest moved his makeshift two-ship navy—the now armed supply boat Venus and the gunboat Undine—toward Johnsonville. Two Union gunboats attacked, recapturing the Venus. A second naval battle the next day brought an end to the Undine.

His fleet lost, Forrest again blockaded the river. He bottled up the Union gunboats at Johnsonville and prevented gunboats from Paducah from aiding their comrades.

“That devil Forrest was down about Johnsonville, making havoc with the gunboats and transports.” Gen. William T. Sherman.

(captions)
(upper right) Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, C.S.A Alabama Department of Archives and Library