Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Memorial to USS Herring (SS-233)

Wuertele, Elmer C., S1
Zabriskie, David, Jr., LCDR-CO

"God Bless Their Gallant Souls"

Panel 2:
The Alabama chapter of the U.S. Submarine Veterans of World War has erected this plaque to honor the memory of shipmates serving in the U.S. Navy submarine Herring, lost with all hands on June 1, 1944, while Herring was
2. Close-up of the Memorial to USS Herring (SS-233) Marker Panel 1
-with a chart of the northwestern Pacific Ocean where Herring was sunk by Japanese artillery off Matsuwa in the Kurile Islands with all hands killed in action on 1 June 1944 - and inscriptions of the lost sailors' names.
attacking a Japanese convoy off Matsuwa Island, Kuriles. During this attack Herring sank Hiburi Maru, 3214 tons, and Iwake Maru, 4365 tons. In turn, was sunk by two direct hits from enemy shore batteries. Herring had an outstanding record during World War II, serving in both the Atlantic and Pacific. During Herring’s eight war patrols she sank 58,602 tons of enemy shipping and damaged 8400 tons. The total of 13 ships sunk included the Nazi U-163 and the Jap[anese] destroyer escort Ishighaki..

Erected 1976 by U.S. Submarine Veterans, World War II.

3. Close-up of Memorial to USS Herring (SS-233), Marker Panel 2

4. USS Herring (SS-233) - World War II
5. Memorial to USS Herring (SS-233) Panel 1
Close-up of USS Herring's bell and a rendering of the submariner's twin dolphin breast insignia.
6. Memorial to USS Herring (SS-233) Marker at the left
The three memorials have been relocated to a new location at the USS Alabama Battleship Memorial Park. They are now at the entrance to the USS Drum submarine.