Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Day at Chancellorsville

A Dangerous Field Hospital

Inscription.
The shell(s) fell pretty thick around me at first but that soon stopped and I went on operating." — Surgeon John Shaw Billings

As the Union army fell back, the structures atop this ridge made convenient targets for Confederate gunners. One of these buildings, a “little frame house” probably inhabited by the Newton family, served as a field hospital. Federal Surgeon John Shaw Billings noticed that “the wounded who could walk would not stop” at the house because “it was entirely too close” to danger.

Many Union regiments had bands. The bandsmen, who typically helped transport the wounded when not playing music, carried the more severely injured soldiers to the hospital here but never went back for a second load. Billings recalled, “Finally a shell went through this wooden shanty making a deuce of a clatter, and that settled the question of the men stopping.” Billings moved the field hospital back about 200 yards, to the house of Absalom McGee.

(captions)
(lower left) A field hospital at Chancellorsville — Courtesy Library of Congress
(upper right) Frame house near Fredericksburg showing the effects of artillery fire. — Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails, Civil War Trust.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Science & MedicineWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list.

2. Field hospital (second corps) on the battlefield of Chancellorsville
Library of Congress [LC-DIG-ppmsca-20538]