Woodbrook near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rio Hill 1864 Skirmish

George A. Custer Attacks a Confederate Winter Camp

Inscription. In December 1863, Confederate troops established winter quarters here. The approximately 200 soldiers, under the command of Capt. Marcellus N. Moorman, were from Stuart’s Horse Artillery Battalion and were equipped with 16 cannons. The men built huts and their horses grazed on surrounding fields during the encampment.

While the artillery troops rested through the early months of 1864, Union Generals Ulric Dahlgren and Judson Kilpatrick raided Richmond in an unsuccessful attempt to free about 15,000 Union prisoners. Two minor diversionary raids were initiated at the same time. Gen. George A. Custer led one with approximately 1,500 cavalrymen into Albemarle County.

Custer’s mission was to divert Confederate forces away from Richmond and to destroy Confederate supplies in Charlottesville as well as a key railroad bridge at the woolen mills east of town.

On February 29, 1864, a detachment of about 60 of Custer’s men charged into the camped Confederates, burned huts and destroyed artillery equipment. Confederate artillery guns, guarding the camp from higher ground to the south, were fired into the melee. Mounted Confederate artillery troops formed a battle line simulating cavalry. According to some accounts, many men were armed only with sticks and
clubs.

Cannon ammunition stored in a Confederate caisson exploded within the camp just as more Union troops arrived. Amidst confusion and chaos, Custer’s troops began firing at each other, then broke off the encounter.

Custer, thinking he was outnumbered, ordered a withdrawal. He burned the wooden bridge and a large flour mill near the Rivanna River before returning north toward Stanardsville. One Union cavalryman was wounded and two Confederate soldiers were captured during the skirmish. The only armed engagement to take place in Albemarle County during the Civil War had ended.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

2. Two Civil War Trails Markers at the Subway Sandwich Shop

More about this marker. There are three illustrations on the marker. In the center is “an 1864 drawing of Custer’s cavalrymen charging into the Confederate camp,” and to the right are portraits of General George A. Custer and Captain Marcellus N. Moorman. In the case surrounding the
“A 1864 drawing of Custer’s cavalrymen charging into the Confederate camp.”
marker are a number of artifacts recovered from the site before the shopping center was built.

Regarding Rio Hill 1864 Skirmish. The word “Rio” in “Rio Hill” and “Rio Road” is pronounced “Ryo” locally.

1. Marker has been changed
The Contents of the Display case have been changed, and don't match the description anymore. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 10, 2014, by Bernd Henrik Franke of Gordonsville, Virginia.

4. General George A, Custer and Captain Marcellus N. Moorman