Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Bennett School

Inscription. In 1908 the General Assembly authorized ten agricultural high schools, one in each congressional district. The first such school was built in Manassas in 1908-1909 and named for Dr. Maitland C. Bennett, who donated the land. During construction, workers discovered the graves of unknown Civil War soldiers. Union veteran George Round, a Manassas school district trustee, and Confederate veteran George Tyler, school superintendent, decided to erect the school over the burials as a monument to the fallen. The school housed teacher training and elementary classes, and students conducted agricultural experiments on the grounds. The building remained a Prince William County public school until 1969.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number CL-6.)

at or near this postal address: 9321 Lee Ave, Manassas VA 20110, United States of America. Touch for directions.

This marker lies in the section of Manassas which is an exclave of Prince William County with administrative offices for the county.
    — Submitted July 5, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

2. The Old Bennett School