Muskogee in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Thomas-Foreman House

Inscription. This house was built in 1898 by John R. Thomas, Federal Judge from 1897-1901. As a former congressman from Illinois, his influence was responsible for the increase of the United States Navy from one battleship to that equal other nations of the day. He became known as the Father of the United States Navy. A daughter, Carolyn, married his law partner, Grant Foreman. They became outstanding authorities on Oklahoma history and the Five Civilized Tribes, collaborating on the publication of 27 books and numerous magazine articles. The Foreman's lived the rest of their lives in this house.

Erected by Historic Preservation Commission, Muskogee Oklahoma.

2. Thomas-Foreman House