South Bound Brook in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Bound Brook

Inscription. At dawn on April 13, 1777 Hessian Captain Ewald’s assault over the stone bridge across the Bound Brook was pinned down by “murderous fire” from American soldiers stationed in the Half Moon Battery.

Advancing North along present day Easton Avenue, a column of approximately 1,000 troops and artillery, under command of Hessian Colonel Donop, pushed aside American outposts and arrived at this point 15 minutes after Ewald’s attack had faltered.

Advancing over the Queen’s Bridge, Donop’s troops engaged the Americans, forcing them to withdraw from the battery. With the American withdrawal, Donop’s, Ewald’s and British General Grant’s troops advanced and fought through the streets of Bound Brook.

After the battle, the combined British/Hessian army of approximately 4,000 men returned to their bases around New Brunswick via River Road and this route, looting many homesteads along the way.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a “Sketch Map of the Battle of Bound Brook, NJ April 13, 1777 As per Ewald (Hessian Jaeger) with selected additions.” It has a caption of “An account of the battle and a map that this illustration is based upon was originally created by Captain Von Ewald, a Hessian Jaeger. The account of the battle was written in his diary. Hessian soldiers were mercenaries hired by the British.”

2. Markers at Millstone River
Several markers related to the Battle of Bound Brook are located here, on the banks of the Millstone River at the Bound Brook/South Bound Brook border.
3. Queen’s Bridge
The British advanced over this bridge during the Battle of Bound Brook. The photo is looking in the direction followed by the British.
4. Bridge over Millstone River
Some of the British troops used this bridge to return to their base in New Brunswick after the Battle.
5. South Battlefield
This sign, located next to the marker, indicates the site of the main British attack during the Battle of Bound Brook, April 13, 1777.
6. Site of the Battle of Bound Brook
The Main battle was fought at this location, on the north side of the Millstone and Raritan Rivers. The Battle of Boundbrook Monument can be seen at the base of the flagpole.
7. Battle of Bound Brook
American troops defend the Queen's Bridge during the Battle of Bound Brook.