Little Falls in Morrison County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lindbergh State Park

Inscription.
After Charles Lindbergh took off on his motorcycle in 1920, headed for the University of Wisconsin, he rarely came back to Little Falls. He made one visit by airplane in 1923, landing his "Jenny" - the first plane he owned - in a field near here. By that time the farm had been neglected for several years. In 1927, amid the frenzied aftermath of Lindbergh's historic flight, souvenir-seekers badly damaged his boyhood home.

In 1931 the Lindbergh family donated the original farm property to the state of Minnesota. A state park was established in memory of Charles A. Lindbergh, Sr. Later, teams from two New Deal work-relief programs, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), cleared trails and erected buildings in the park. Several of these buildings are still standing near the parking lot across the highway. Another WPA shelter stood several yards below the bluff where you are now. Only a few remnants of this shelter are visible today.

[Photos] Clockwise from far left:
Charles Lindbergh in his Jenny in Little Falls, 1923;
WPA workers restore furniture in the boyhood home, 1936;
A newly constructed WPA shelter, about 1936.

Far-left photo courtesy of the Lindbergh Picture Collection, Manuscripts and Archives, Yale University Library

Erected by
Minnesota Historical Society.

Looking south toward Lindbergh House

1. Charles A. Lindbergh State Park MN. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources website entry (Submitted on October 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Charles A. Lindbergh House and Museum. Minnesota Historical Society website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lindbergh House