Chase in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Mojave Road

Inscription.
Long ago Mohave Indians used a network of pathways to cross the Mojave Desert to reach the Pacific Coast from their homes along the Colorado River. In 1776, the Spanish Missionary Francisco Garces became the first non-Indian to trek these trans-desert routes. In 1826 Jedediah Smith trod these trails to become the first white man to reach the California Coast overland from mid-America. The route became a military wagon road in 1859 when Fort Mojave on the Colorado River was established. This travel route remained a major link between Los Angeles and points east until a railway was completed across the desert in 1883.

Erected 1986 by Transierra Roisterous Alliance of Senior Humbugs of E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 40.)

More about this marker. This marker was erected by the Billy Holcomb Chapter members as an honorary service to the Transierra Roisterous Alliance of Senior Humbugs (T.R.A.S.H.). It was the 12th T.R.A.S.H. Trek and was led by Sid Blumner, T.R.A.S.H. leader and X-Humbug of Billy Holcomb Chapter. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

1. Mojave Road. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 20, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Mohave Desert Land Trust. Organization website homepage (Submitted on October 20, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Plaque erected by
Billy Holcomb Chapter