Near Grand Pré in Kings County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Statue of Evangeline

La statue d’Évangéline

— Longfellow’s Heroine / Héroïne de Longfellow —

Inscription.  English
This statue of Evangeline, heroine of Longfellow’s epic poem, Evangeline: A Tale of Acadie, is a powerful emotive symbol of the Deportation. It connects the story of Evangeline to the history of Grand Prê.

Two famous sculptors from Quebec were associated with this statue. The Dominion Atlantic Railway (DAR) commissioned Henri Hébert to create the statue. Henri said his composition was inspired from a statuette, entitled L’Acadie, produced by his father, Louis-Philippe Hébert. One of Henri’s sisters, Pauline, posed for the face. The “attitude” depicts Evangeline crying for the lost land.

French
Cette statue d’Évangéline, héroïne du poème épique de Longfellow Évanéline: Conte d’Acadie, est un symbole fort et déchirant de la Déportation. Elle établit le lien entre l’historie d’Évangéline et celle de Grand Pré.

Deux célèbres sculpteurs québécois contribuent à la création de la statue. La Dominion Atlantic Railway, (DAR) demande à Henri Hébert de créer l’oeuvre. Selon Henri, sa composition d’inspire d’une statuette réalisée par son père, Louis-Philippe
Hébert, et intitulée L’Acadie. Une des soeurs d’Henri, Pauline, a posé pour le visage. L’attitude représente Évangéline «pleurant le pays perdu». (Marker Number 01.)

2. Statue of Evangeline

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Grand Pré Rural Historic Site.

1. Evangeline: A Tale of Acadie - Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's first epic poem, Evangeline: A Tale of Acadie, published in 1847, is a story of loss and devotion set against the deportation of the Acadian people in 1755. The poem elevated Longfellow to be the most famous writer in America and has had a lasting cultural impact, especially in Nova Scotia and Louisiana, where most of the poem is set. (Submitted on November 8, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Evangeline - Wikipedia. Prior to the influence of Longfellow's poem, historians generally focused on the British founding of Halifax (1749) as the beginning of Nova Scotia. Longfellow's poem shed light on the 150 years of Acadian settlement that preceded the establishment of Halifax.
The Expulsion was planned and executed by New Englanders and British. Longfellow omitted from the poem New England's
Memorial Church in the background.
responsibility for the event. Through his poem, Longfellow defines the British as responsible for the expulsion and America is cast as a place of refuge. This omission may explain in part why Americans were able to celebrate a poem that was based on a traumatic historic event for which they were significantly responsible.
(Submitted on November 8, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. The Memorial Church