Chattahoochee in Gadsden County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nicolls' Outpost

Inscription. Atop this large prehistoric mound stood Nicolls' Outpost, a British fort of the War of 1812. Built in the fall of 1814, it was a rectangular earthen redoubt with a surrounding stockade and was armed with two small cannons. Garrisoned by 180 white and black Royal Colonial Marines, the outpost was named for Bvt. Lt. Col. Edward Nicolls, a noted British officer of the early 19th century. Nicolls was assigned the task of forming a battalion of Royal Colonial Marines by enlisting and training both free blacks and liberated slaves from Spanish Florida and the United States. He was also ordered to supply a large fighting force of Red Stick Creek and Seminole Indians. The outpost provided protection for Nicolls' main base at today's Fort Gadsden Historic Site in the Apalachicola National Forest. It was to serve as a launching point for a planned invasion of Georgia and more than 500 Creek and Seminole Indians gathered here in February 1815. They were preparing to attack when news arrived of the end of the War of 1812. A major council of chiefs met here in March to appeal for continued British support, but Nicolls' Outpost was abandoned soon after.

Erected 2014 by the West Gadsden Historical Society, Chattahoochee Main Street, City of Chattahoochee.

lists: African AmericansForts and CastlesNative AmericansWar of 1812. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1815.

2. Nicolls' Outpost was atop this Indian mound
 Explore Southern History article. (Submitted on December 7, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Nearby Highway 90 Bridge above Apalachicola River.
4. Sign noting use of mound that was underneath the fort.
This is the last of seven Indian mounds built in the Fort Walton period (1450-1650 AD). They were residential mounds not burial or ceremonial mounds.