Near Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee County / Tennessee

Inscription.
Lee County. Lee County, the western-most county in Virginia, was formed from Russell County in 1792; a part of Scott County was added later. The county is named for Henry "Light Horse Harry" Lee, governor of Virginia from 1791 to 1794 and former American Revolutionary War officer. Cumberland Gap National Historic Park lies partly in Lee County and in the states of Kentucky and Tennessee. The Cumberland Gap was the principle route through the mountains that Native Americans and early European settlers used to travel to the west and the south. The county seat is Jonesville.

Tennessee. Before the first Europeans permanently settled in Tennessee in 1769, it was inhabited by a number of Native American tribes including the Cherokee, Creek, Chickasaw, and Shawnee. Until 1784 the territory composing Tennessee was a part of North Carolina. Tennessee became the 16th state admitted to the United States in 1796. Notable residents of Tennessee included U.S. Presidents Andrew Jackson, James K. Polk, and Andrew Johnson, as well as frontiersman David Crockett. Nashville is the capital city of Tennessee and an important center for country music.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-130.)

these topic lists: Colonial EraNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #17 Andrew Johnson, and the Virginia Department of Historic Resources series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1792.