Mercersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Archibald Irwin House

Inscription. On September 26, 2003, this property was nearly destroyed by fire. Located in the northwest corner in a two-story log house built in 1791-1792 by Archibald Irwin. Irwin's granddaughter Jane married William Henry Harrison, Jr., and served as First Lady when her father-in-law, William Henry Harrison, Sr., was elected 9th President of the United States. Irwin's granddaughter Elizabeth married John Scott Harrison and became the mother of Benjamin Harrison, who served as 23rd President of the United States. Also, renowned craftsmen of the 1800's lived here. Borough Council members are working hard to restore this important piece of local history. Members sincerely regret any inconvenience this may cause residents or visitors.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 49.655′ N, 77° 54.217′ W. Marker was in Mercersburg, Pennsylvania, in Franklin County. Marker was at the intersection of

1. Archibald Irwin
I am a gr.gr.gr.gr.gr.grandson of Archibald Irwin. I am very glad to see that his cabin is being taken care of. I was there nine times to see Irwinton and his cabin. I did not know that a cabin was behind the bricks. When I heard of the fire I was very stunned. I plan to return soon to take photos of it.
Thank you for your work.
Paul A. Irwin Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor