Bristol in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Replica of the Spanish Garitas

The culture has disappearered
but Taino words and values
have been passed through
the centuries.

Regarding Replica of the Spanish Garitas. The Oldest Coat of Arms in the Americas also says in Spanish "Escudo Oficial de Puerto Rico" (The Official Coat of Arms of Puerto Rico). The coat of arms also has a latin inscription of "Johannes est nomen ejus", or "John is his name", referring to the original name of the island as St. John the Baptist (San Juan Bautista).

1. History of Puerto Rico. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Founding of Puerto Rico

2. History of Bristol Borough. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Spanish Conquest of Puerto Rico. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Founding of Puerto Rico (Spanish)
5. Indigenous Taino Contributions