Edgewater in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Java Plantation Life

Old Fields to New Plantations

Inscription. The needs of the English settlers were similar to those of the Piscataways. As farmers they wanted good soil, so they often settled near “old fields,” areas once used by Native Americans. Look across the field to the ruins of the Java mansion.

Notice that it is built high on a hill, yet close to a navigable waterway. This was a typical location for the 17th or 18th century houses in Maryland. The house was originally built around 1700 by Thomas Sparrow with successive owners adding to it. By the time John Contee named the property “Java” in 1828, the mansion had 2 ½ stories with hyphens and wings on each side.

For most of three centuries Java was farmed as a business venture. The owner lived elsewhere and an overseer was left in charge.

The mansion burned in 1890 and was rebuilt using fire damaged brick. This left it structurally unsound and it was eventually abandoned. All that remains are the ruins you see.

During the War of 1812, America naval officers were rewarded by Congress for capturing British ships. John Contee served as an officer on the USS Constitution when it captured the HMS Java. According to legend it was with this bounty money that Contee bought this property and named it “Java.”

Colonial EraWar of 1812. A significant historical year for this entry is 1700.

3. Java Plantation mansion ruins