Centennial Hill in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Site of the Warren Reese House

Inscription. This was the site of the home of Warren Stone Reese (1842-1898) --planter, cotton merchant, soldier, and mayor of Montgomery.

Reese, promoted to the rank of colonel in the Confederacy for gallantry at Chickamauga, became commander of the Twelfth Alabama Cavalry. He was reputed to have been the youngest colonel in the Army of Tennessee and to have been recommended for Brigadier-General during the closing days of the war.

He served Montgomery as mayor 1885-87 and 1887-89 and during that time was chiefly responsible for raising the funds to erect the Confederate Monument on the Capitol grounds and persuading Jefferson Davis to tour the South in 1886. The world's first electric streetcar also began operations in Montgomery in 1885 during his mayorship.

Reese acquired the Greek Revival house at this site in 1867 from his uncle, Colonel James R. Powell. In 1975 the house was moved to 340 North Hull Street where it was restored and is a part of "Old Alabama Town."

Erected 1993 by the Alabama Historical Commission.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

2. Current building located at the Reese site.
Located there now is the Jerry F. Wilson Building, housing the Alabama Manufactured Housing Commission.
3. View of area looking south on Decatur Street (a one-way street)
4. Warren Reese House