Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Leffel

Inscription.

Springfield's "first inventor", born in Virginia, brings a genius previously unparalleled in the history of our community. His passion for the use of the abundant water supply in the area accelerates Springfield into the early beginnings of the Industrial Revolution. Leffel's first invention, the "Buckeye stove", drastically improves upon the conventional oven of its day. But the construction of the then controversial 1½ mile long Mill Race, powering twelve factories on the city's north side near the Buck Creek, opens the door for his most well-known invention, the double turbine water wheel. The first industrial complex is the result of Leffel's combined efforts with the Barnett brothers using this innovative water wheel. Springfield prospers at the hand of James Leffel as he becomes the nation's leader in water turbine manufacturing.

1. James Leffel. Prabook website entry (Submitted on June 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. James Leffel & Co. Vintage Machinery website entry (Submitted on June 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The James Leffel & Company. Company website homepage (Submitted on March 25, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The James Leffel & Company Manuscript Collection. Wright State University website entry (Submitted on March 25, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via Ohio History Central, unknown
2. James Leffel