Perquín, Morazán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Direct strike against the Counter-Insurgency Plan

Golpe Contundente al Plan Contra Insurgente

Inscription.

Restos del helicóptero UH-1H, de fabricación Norte Americana. Derribado por las fuerzas guerrilleras a las 16.00 horas, del día 23 octubre de 1984, en las alturas cercanas al municipio de Joateca. En que murió el Teniente coronel Domingo Monterrosa Barrios y todo su estado mayor del operativo Torola IV, desarollando por las fuerzas armadas Salvadoreñas, en el departamento de Morazán.

La misión del operativo tenía como objetivos:
1. Capturar a la Comandancia de la Brigada Rafael Arce Zablah (BRAZ).

2. Capturar a la Radio Venceremos (voz oficial del F.M.L.N.)
Las fuerzas guerrilleras le aplicaron la Táctica del Caballo de Troya.

English translation:
These are the remains of a UH-1H helicopter, made in the United States of America. It was knocked down by guerrilla forces at 16:00 hours on October 23, 1984, close to the municipality of Joateca. Lieutenant Colonel Domingo Monterrosa Barrios was killed in the attack on this helicopter, together with his general staff that were part of Operation Torola IV that
was developed in the Department of Morazán by the Salvadoran Armed Forces.
The mission of the Salvadoran Armed Forces had two main objectives:

1. Capture the leaders of the Rafael Arce Zablah Brigade.

2. Capture the Radio Venceremos (Radio “We Will Win”, official voice of the F.M.L.N.)
The guerilla forces applied the tactic of the Trojan Horse.

Regarding Direct strike against the Counter-Insurgency Plan.
The remains of the UH-1H helicopter can be seen behind the marker.
Lieutenant Colonel Domingo Monterrosa was the head of the Atlacatl Battalion during the time of the massacre in El Mozote. Because of this, he was a very sought-after target by the guerrilla forces in El Salvador. While there are conflicting versions of exactly what happened on October 23, 1984, the FMLN (the main guerilla force) reported that they had allowed Monterrosa to capture a booby trapped radio which exploded after the helicopter he was in reached a certain altitude. Regardless, his death, along with thirteen others, which included Lieutenant Colonel Napoleon Gerson Calito, Major Armando Azmitia (commander of the Atlacatl battalion) and Major Nelson Alejandro Rivas, was a major blow to the Salvadoran armed forces at this early part in the Salvadoran conflict which would continue until 1992.

3. Tomb of Lt. Col. Domingo Monterrosa Barrios, Los Ilustres Cemetery, San Salvador, El Salvador.