Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Abingdon Plantation Restoration

Inscription. The Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority worked in concert with Federal, state and local historic preservation agencies and professionals in the field to develop the restoration plan for the Abingdon Plantation site. The restoration process involved:
• careful excavation and cataloguing of all archaeological features below ground
• repairs to the original brick foundations, retaining as much of the original building material as possible
• restoring unstable portions of the original foundations using new building materials
• providing new above-ground reconstructions of previously buried ruin features

The remaining text from the marker is included in picture captions below

1. "Abingdon House Ruins" photograph
The title and the caption beneath the photograph entitled "Abingdon House Ruins" are misleading. The caption contains a quotation from an inscription on the left side of the marker that describes a foundation. However, the photograph does not show any "ruins" or any actual foundation.

The structure in the foreground of the photo is actually an above-ground reconstruction of portions of an original structure that were previously buried. After excavation, cataloguing and repair, the original structure was reburied. I personally observed parts of this process.

For further information about the reconstruction, read
the text of the primary inscription on the marker. The last line of the text states that the restoration process involved "providing new above-ground reconstructions of previously buried ruin features". The photograph shows one of these reconstructions.

I therefore suggest the following title for the photograph: "Reconstructed Abingdon House Foundation".
    — Submitted May 25, 2011, by Bernard H. Berne of Arlington, Virginia.

3. Reconstructed Abingdon House Foundation
The brick foundation supported the house structure. Originally built in the 1740s, the house was of a typical colonial style featuring oak framework, brick side chimneys, a central hallway and a steep roof. In the 1850s, a second story was added with a pediment, wings, and front and back porches. These changes greatly altered the original appearance of the house.
The Washington Branch of the Association for the Preservation for Virginia Antiquities placed this plaque in 1933 to commemorate the Abingdon Ruins.
5. Reconstructed Abingdon Kitchen/Laundry
Although detailed construction information is incomplete, this structure was probably used as a kitchen/laundry. Because kitchens had open hearths, they were located away from the main house to avoid fire damage. It was much easier to rebuild a burned kitchen than to replace a house. Archaeological investigations uncovered the foundation of a double hearth represented here.
Artifacts have been recovered from archaeological excavations at this site. These artificacts and a more detailed history of Abingdon Plantation are housed within Historic Terminal A of Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport.
Compound parlor hearths on the north end of the house.
8. Digging Through Layers Of Time exhibit
A display in Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport Exhibit Hall of the artifacts unearthed at the Abingdon Plantation site.
9. Daily Life: Colonial Times at Abingdon Plantation exhibit
10. Trade Unites Abingdon with the World exhibit