Rome in Metropolitan City of Rome, Lazio, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Via Nova

By William Fischer, Jr., October 3, 2013
Inscription.

The name Via Nova is generally applied to the stretch of road that runs in a straight line along the north-west slope of the Palatine, almost parallel to the Via Sacra. All the literary sources that mention the Via Nova date to the Republican and Augustan periods, but the paved road that can be seen today relates to urban developments in the early imperial period, probably in the reign of Nero. Recent excavations have confirmed that the paved road was laid over earlier remains, specifically a late Republican domus (house).

Via Nova viene comunemente definito questo tracciato stradale che, quasi parallelo alla via Sacra, attraversa con andamento rettilineo la pendice NO del Palatino. Si deve rilevare che mentre tutte le fonti che parlano della Via Nova si datano ad etą repubblicana ed augustea, la attuale strada basolata č riconducibile ad una sistemazione urbanistica di prima etą imperiale, probabilmente neroniana. Infatti scavi recenti hanno accertato che la via basolata copriva fasi precedenti, precisamente una domus di etą tardo repubblicana.

Roman Forum. Marker is at or near this postal address: Via Nova, Rome, Lazio 00186, Italy.

1. Via Nova. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)