San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

USS Hoel * USS S. B. Roberts * USS Johnston

United States Navy

— "In Everlasting Memory" —

Inscription. Inscribed here are the names of 525 men who died in the Battle of Leyte Gulf during the liberation of the Philippine Islands on 25 Oct 1944. Their ships, the destroyers USS Johnston (DD-557) and USS Hoel (DD-533) and destroyer escort USS Samuel B. Roberts (DE-413), were sunk while fighting a vastly superior force of four battleships, eight cruisers and eleven destroyers in what was to be the last and longest surface battle of World War II.

May the names and sacrifice these brave men made be forever remembered. Their families, shipmates and friends gratefully and lovingly dedicate this memorial in their honor.

[A Map of the Philippines fills the lower third of the monument]

We Won't Forget

[A list of 525 names is engraved on the monument]

Erected 1995 by Families, shipmates and friends.

More about this marker. Directions to the marker: Follow Catalina Blvd. south to the Fort Rosecrans Military Reservation, north entrance. (Catalina Blvd. becomes Cabrillo Memorial Dr. beyond the entrance.) Proceed approx. 1.25 miles south. The memorial circle is on the left at 3rd Dr. S.

1. Wikipedia entry for Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery. (Submitted on June 20, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Wikipedia entry for the Battle off Samar (October 1944)
2. USS Hoel * USS S. B. Roberts * USS Johnston Memorial
. (Submitted on June 20, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. CDR Ernest E. Evans, USN. A Wikipedia article on the Captain of the USS Johnston and posthumous recipient of the Medal of Honor. (Submitted on August 7, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)