Waterfront in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Buffalo - An Industrial Powerhouse

Tanneries, Clothiers, Piano Makers, Saddlers and Breweries

Inscription.

Already a major transportation center, Buffalo was evolving into a center of industry and and manufacturing. At the height of the canal era, in the mid-1800s, countless manufacturing enterprises took advantage of the huge volume of raw materials that passed through the city.

The influx of grain, iron, and other goods led to the development of breweries, leather works, shoe factories, saddlers, clothiers, furniture and piano makers, agricultural equipment makers, and bicycle manufacturers.

The availability of coal from Pennsylvania, iron ore from Minnesota and electric power from Niagara Falls led to a dramatic expansion of the iron and steel industry on the outskirts of Buffalo during the early years of the 20th century.

In the 1880s, George Pierce was making bird cages and bicycles on Prime Street in the canal district. He started building automobiles in 1901. By the 1920s, his Pierce-Arrow was a major national brand.

Pierce Bicycle Company, Hanover Street at Prime. Buffalo Transportation/Pierce-Arrow Museum Collection.
Vast quantities of lumber from the upper Midwest passed through Buffalo. Western History/ Genealogy Department, Denver Public Library.
Lake freighters and canal boats at C.T.T. elevator, 1900. Library of Congress.

topic lists: Industry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Erie Canal series list.

2. Text with Picture Panel
Intense activity at the docks, ca. 1915.
 Pierce -Arrow Motor Car Company. (Submitted on July 2, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Lower Picture Panel
Hoists unloading ore at Lackawanna Steel, 1900.