Near South Stormont in Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Lost Villages of the St Lawrence

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
Construction of the St Lawrence Seaway required the flooding of 20,000 acres along the Canadian shoreline between Iroquois and Cornwall. Some of these lands had been settled by loyalists in the 1780s. Between 1955 and 1957, 6,500 residents were relocated many of them to the new communities of Ingleside and Long Sault. Work crews moved buildings to new sites and re-routed highways and railway tracks. Iroquois and part of Morrisburg were rebuilt on higher ground. On "Inundation Day", July 1, 1958, the rising waters of Lake St Lawrence slowly submerged the villages of Aultsville, Farran's Point, Woodlands, Dickinson's Landing, Wales, Moulinette, Mille Roches, and a farming community on Sheek's Island.

Erected 1994 by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Recreation.

As seen from the intersection of Route 2 and Avonmore Road.
within 11 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Eisenhower Lock (approx. 5.8 kilometers away in the U.S.); The Empire State (approx. 10 kilometers away in the U.S.); The Rev. John Strachan in Cornwall (approx. 10 kilometers away); Cornwall Grammar School (approx. 10.2 kilometers away); Right Reverend John Strachan (approx. 10.2 kilometers away); War of 1812 (approx. 10.4 kilometers away); Cornwall Canal (approx. 10.4 kilometers away); The Founding of Cornwall (approx. 10.4 kilometers away).

Regarding Lost Villages of the St Lawrence. The Lost Villages museum is located ½ mile east on Route 2.

1. Lost Villages Historical Society and Museum. (Submitted on August 7, 2015, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)
2. Wikipedia - Lost Villages. (Submitted on August 7, 2015, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)