Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Medicine Tail Coulee

Little Bighorn Battlefield

Inscription.
After leaving Cedar Coulee, Custer descends toward the Little Bighorn River in the ravine ahead known as Medicine Tail Coulee. Custer probably again divides his command: three companies likely ascend to the higher ridges beyond.

Two companies approach the river along Medicine Tail Coulee. Near here Custer sends back a message for Captain Benteen to “be quick.” Most warriors are still engaged with Reno in the valley, yet some are aware of Custer’s advance.

On reaching Medicine Tail Creek, (Custer) halted his command, and here the men rearranged their saddles . . . he rode to an officer who seemed to be in command of one of the troops and gave him an order. Immediately the troop turned its direction toward the Litle Bighorn. Custer, with the remainder of his command continued going northward, his trail about 1½ miles from the river.”
- - - Curley, Crow Scout

From across the river I could hear the music of the bugle and could see the column of soldiers turn to the left, to march down to the river where the attack was to be made. All I could see was the warriors of my people. They rushed like the wind through the village . . . ”
- - - Mrs. Spotted Horn Bull, Hunkpapa Lakota

Erected by
National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of the landscape and indicates the movements of Yates, Keogh and Indian warriors. A picture at the upper right of the marker depicts “Lt. William Cooke giv[ing] Trumpeter Giovanni the ‘last message’.”

. (Submitted on August 7, 2015, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Little Bighorn Battlefield
4. Custer's Last Message
The last message that Custer sent to Captain Benteen can be seen at the West Point Military Academy. It read “Benteen. Come on. Big Village. Be Quick. Bring packs.”