East Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Death of McPherson

Inscription.

The monument in the enclosure was erected by U.S. Army Engineers to mark the site where Maj. Gen. James B. McPherson was killed during the Battle of Atlanta, July 22, 1864.

McPherson rode S. from the Ga. R.R. when he heard firing in Sugar Cr. valley, where the rear attack by Walker's & Bate's divs. (CS) fell upon Dodge's 16th A.C. After pausing to observe this part of the battle, he galloped towards the left of the 17th A.C. (Flat Shoals & Glenwood), on a road through the pines. At this point he was assailed by skirmishers of Cleburne's Div.; (CS) refusing to surrender he was shot while attempting to escape.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-45.)

Regarding Death of McPherson. The route taken by McPherson from the McPherson's Last Ride Marker is bisected by Interstate 20 and can no longer be retraced.

4. McPherson's Cannon Monument
5. Monument Park
View of Monument Park towards Leggett's Hill
6. Spot in woods where Gen. James B. McPherson was killed, July 22, 1864
From the right half of a stereograph pair, from the Civil War glass negative collection (Library of Congress).

The spot where McPherson was killed was marked almost immediately - nailed to the tree hangs a wooden sign reading "Maj. Gen. J. B. McPherson, July 22, 1864", while also carved into the same tree below the sign is his name and date of death. (This is easier to read in the 23 MB online archival version, rather than the 390k version here.) Note also the detritus of war visible here: horse bones, the remains of a wagon or gun carriage, cannon balls, and clothing bits.
Matthew Brady via Wikipedia, unknown
7. James Birdseye McPherson (1828–1864)
A Major General in the Union Army during the American Civil War, he was killed at the Battle of Atlanta, the second highest ranking Union officer killed during the war.