Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Point-Blank Volley

An Officer’s Error?

— First Battle of Manassas —

Inscription. In clear view of artillerymen here, Confederates lined up at the fence and trees across the open field. The two cannon and supporting infantry could have stopped the Rebels cold, yet the four hundred charging Virginians were able to fire a musket volley at such close range that they virtually wiped out the Union gun crews. Congressional inquiries failed to clear up the mystery: how did the Confederates manage to get that close?

Though the 33rd Virginia captured these guns, the battle was far from over. New York infantry were marching up from Sudley Road to counterattack.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a depiction of the overrun battery.

This marker was replaced by a new one also named Point-Blank Volley (see nearby markers).

Regarding Point-Blank Volley. “First Bull Run was a first battle—a major engagement after a prolonged period of peace. For some it constitutes a metaphor of the price paid for military unpreparedness.” —John S. Brown, Brigadier General, USA, 2003.

1. Civil War Artillery Equipment. (Submitted on March 4, 2007.)

2. First Bull Run, An Overview. From the 2004 Battle of First Bull Run by Ted Ballard, Center of Military History, United States Army. (Submitted on March 4, 2007, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

1. Griffin's Guns
The two guns located at this point of the battlefield were a section of Battery D, 5th U.S. Artillery, commanded by Captain Charles Griffin. Also known as "The West Point Battery, it was armed with four 10-pdr (2.9-inch) Parrott Rifles and two 12-pounder Field Howitzers. The section consisting of the two 12-pounder Howitzers was advanced to the right end of the Federal line.

Today two 12-pounder Model 1841 Field Howitzers mark the location of this section on the battlefield. The two cannon were both cast by Cyrus Alger, in Boston.
    — Submitted June 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Union Cannon Face Tree Line on Henry Hill
Col. Arthur C. Cummings, 33rd Virginia.

Limbers are two-wheeled ammunition carriages. During transport they are hooked to the two-wheeled carriage holding the cannon, forming a four-wheel cart that pivots between the axles, with the cannoneers using the ammunition chest as a seat. Limbers can also haul caissons (not shown) instead of cannon. Caissons hold additional ammunition chests.
5. The Manassas National Battlefield Park Visitors Center North of Manassas
6. 33rd Virginia Attack
The 33rd Virginia approached the guns from the low ground in front of the battery (the background here).
7. View from Griffin's Guns
Looking down one of the 12-pounder Howitzers. The Confederate batteries and infantry that Battery D, 5th U.S. Artillery was engaged stood on the far side of the field, near the distant tree line. The 33rd Virginia attacked from the right of this view.