Near Blue Earth in Faribault County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Golden Dedication for I-90

Inscription. The nation celebrated completion of Interstate 90 after contractors paved the last four-miles of freeway near Blue Earth in 1978. Reminiscent of the "Golden Spike" that symbolized completion of the nation's first transcontinental railroad in 1869, officials arranged to tint a small section of I-90's pavement gold. Also, like the two locomotives that met at the juncture of the transcontinental railroad to represent east meeting west, two Minnesota National Guard trucks met at the union of I-90, a National Interstate Defense Highway. Officials praised the new highway, citing its promise of safer and faster travel linking the nation.

Celebrants, including national and state officials, contractors, Miss America and area residents, gathered in the area now occupied by the Blue Earth Rest Areas. Many attendees received pens with the inscription "I-90 Golden Spike Dedication, Sept. 23, 1978". The celebration included a flyover by Minnesota Air National Guard jets and the debut of a 56-foot tall replica of the Jolly Green Giant which has overlooked the City of Blue Earth ever since. After the ribbon-cutting ceremony, attended by 2,500 people, a line of vintage cars and trucks crossed the gold pavement.

Planning for the $256 million project began in 1958. Stretching from Boston to Seattle, I-90 is the nation's longest and
the northernmost east-to-west, coast-to-coast interstate. At 70 mph it would take a motorist 44 hours to travel its length.

Like the other interstate highways, I-90 lived up to expectations by providing faster and safer travel. The Interstates brought other changes, both positive and negative. Some communities experienced economic growth while others suffered as business moved away from older highways. I-90's impact in southern Minnesota continues to shape the region.

Erected by the City of Blue Earth and Faribault County.

With the rest area shelter in the background.

Regarding A Golden Dedication for I-90. There was no apparent remnant of the gold-colored portion of I-90.

3. Blue Earth's Jolly Green Giant