Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala

Friar Augusto Ramírez Monasterio

Commitee of “Friends of the Franciscans”
MOJUFRA, Movement of Brotherhoods and Lay Associations.
Antigua Guatemala, November 7, 1998

By J. Makali Bruton, September 13, 2015

Regarding Friar Augusto Ramírez Monasterio. Augusto Ramírez Monasterio was a Catholic priest working as the parish priest of the San Francisco el Grande church in Antigua Guatemala. On June 2, 1983 he was kidnapped and tortured at the nearby military base in Chimaltenango. After being released, he was followed and harassed, finally being captured again and killed in Guatemala City on November 7, 1983.

The marker can be seen as part of a monument that is topped by an "Arma Christi", also known as "Instruments of the Passion." The cross includes symbols from the Passion of Christ (i.e. ladder, nails, hammer, chalice and other objects).
Guatemalan Civil War, conflicto armado de Guatemala

4. Friar Augusto Ramírez Monasterio