Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio River Levee

1. Ohio River Levee Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
U.S. Congress passed flood control acts 1936-1938 after disastrous floods, including one on Ohio River when water crested at 53.7 feet in Evansville January 31, 1937. This project authorized August 1937; U.S. Army Corps of Engineers began construction 1939. Levee protects residents of city and county from flood water level up to 57 feet.
continued on other side

Side 2
continued from other side
Project, maintained and operated by Evansville-Vanderburgh Levee Authority District, consists of 17 miles of earth levees and concrete floodwalls to prevent flooding from the Ohio River, 19 pumping stations to remove rainwater from the city into the river, and gated structures to prevent flooding through pipes and roadways. Work completed 1994.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Vanderburgh County Historical Society, and Evansville-Vanderburgh Levee Authority District.

Regarding Ohio River Levee. The river rose to a record 53.74 feet, which was 19 feet above flood stage, and sent water over the six-month-old riverfront plaza in Evansville. The city and state declared martial law on January 24 and the federal government sent 4,000 WPA workers to the city to assist rescue operations. Residents were rapidly evacuated from river towns by train and bus in the early stages of the flood, making Indiana the only state to avoid drowning fatalities. More than 100,000 persons were left homeless by the disaster.
The Red Cross and federal government spent
2. Ohio River Levee Marker (Side 2)
the equivalent of $11 million in today's money in aid to the city. The Indiana State Flood Commission was created in response, and it established the Evansville-Vanderburgh Levee Authority District, which built a system of earth levees, concrete walls, and pumping stations to protect the city.

3. Riverside Plaza on the Ohio.
4. View looking south on Water Street at Walnut Street