Vicksburg Navy Memorial

1. Vicksburg Navy Memorial
(front statue)
David Dixon Porter
Commanded the Mississippi Squadron from October 1862 to September 1864 as Acting Rear Admiral U.S. Navy. Engaged in operations on the Mississippi River and tributaries leading up to and during the Campaign and Siege of Vicksburg March 29-July 4, 1863

(right statue)
David Glasgow Farragut
Commanded the West Gulf Blockading Squadron from February 1862 to November 1864 as Flag Officer and Rear Admiral U.S. Navy. Engaged in operations on the Mississippi River and tributaries leading up to and during the Campaign and Siege of Vicksburg March 29-July 4, 1863

(left statue)
Charles Henry Davis
Commanded the naval forces on Western waters as Flag Officer U.S. Navy from May 1862 to October 1862. Engaged in operations on the Mississippi River and tributaries leading to the Campaign and Siege of Vicksburg March 29-July 4, 1863

(back statue)
Andrew Hull Foote
Commanded the naval forces on Western waters as Flag Officer U.S. Navy from September 1861 to May 1862. Engaged in operations on the Mississippi River and tributaries leading up to the Campaign and Siege of Vicksburg March 29-July 4, 1863

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is March 29, 1863.

2. David Dixon Porter
3. David Glasgow Farragut
4. Charles Henry Davis
5. Andrew Hull Foote
6. Navy Memorial in the distance.
At 202 feet in height, the Navy Memorial is the tallest monument in Vicksburg National Military Park.