Mew in Russell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Moore’s Fort

Inscription. Moore’s Fort, also referred to as Byrd’s Fort, stood nearby close to the Clinch River. Built by 1774 and likely named for the owners of the property, the wooden structure served as defensive fortification for settlers of European descent on the frontier. Daniel Boone commanded this fort and Blackmore’s and Cowan’s forts on the Clinch River during Lord Dunmore’s War in 1774. During that war and the American Revolution (1775–1783), periodic conflicts between Native Americans and settlers occurred there, in part, because of increased settlement.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number X-18.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces a marker with the same title and number that was located closer to St. Paul. That marker, erected around 1929, was located 1½ miles east of St. Paul, and was reported missing in Margaret Peter's 1985 Guidebook. The text read, “Near here, on Clinch River, stood Moore's Fort. Daniel Boone, on his way to Kentucky with a party of settlers, stopped here for some time. On September 29, 1774, Indians made an attack here from ambush, killing John Duncan.”

and American Indians, who held treaty rights to hunt there. As a result of successive attacks by Indian hunting and war bands upon the settlers, war was declared "to pacify the hostile Indian war bands." The war ended soon after Virginia's victory in the Battle of Point Pleasant on October 10, 1774. As a result of this victory, the Indians lost the right to hunt in the area and agreed to recognize the Ohio River as the boundary between Indian lands and the British colonies.” (Submitted on October 21, 2015.)