Earleville in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sassafras River

Gateway to the Chesapeake Bay

About the Sassafras River
The Sassafras River is a popular destination for recreation, boating, fishing and waterfowl. The Sassafras River is over 20 miles long and provides critical habitat wildlife and is an important flyway for migrating birds along the Chesapeake Bay. The Sassafras River has brackish water, with primarily fresh water from tributaries mixing with saltier water from the Chesapeake Bay.

Explore the Sassafras
The Sassafras River and its tributaries are great places to explore. The Sassafras is part of the Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail, the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail and the Sassafras River Water Trail. Explore the Sassafras by kayak or canoe and follow the journies of Captain John Smith and the Tockwogh Indians.

Sassafras River Critters & Creatures
The Sassafras River is home to a wide array of wildlife and migrating birds, so be sure to keep your eyes out for some of our furry, finned, and feathered friends.

Above the Water
Above the water, be on the look out for white-tailed deer, great blue herons, red fox, bald eagles, osprey, red-tailed hawks, Canada geese, wood ducks, mallards, tundra swans, and a whole host of migrating birds.

Under Water
Under the water’s surface is an important ecosystem and nursery

for the Chesapeake Bay’s blue crabs, rockfish, and perch. So, be sure to take care of the Bay and its watershed!

[map caption] This map is intended as a reference source only and is not to be used as an aid for navigation.