Fort Klamath in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Klamath Military Cemetery Memorial

Fort Klamath
These 58 soldiers and associates were buried in this cemetery, including 22 casualties of the Modoc War. In 1890, after the fort was abandoned, the remains were exhumed and laid to rest at the Presidio in San Francisco.

Pvt. Pedro Greeberg · Nov. 29, 1865 • Pvt. Stephen T. Hallock · Apr. 2, 1866 • Pvt. Daniel Gallagher · Dec. 12, 1872 • Pvt. Edward Archer · Aug. 16, 1873 • Pvt. Christ Eggling · Oct. 13, 1874 • Pvt. John Welsh · Apr. 20, 1873 • Pvt. James Albin · Apr. 20, 1873 • Pvt. Michael Flynn · Apr. 20, 1873 • Corpl. Julius St. Clair · Apr. 26, 1873 • Pvt. Fred Gieb · Apr. 26, 1873 • Ed Drew · Apr. 15, 1873 • William Searles, Bugler · Apr. 15, 1873 • John Parker, Artificer · Apr. 26, 1873 • Lieut. Henry Dew. Moore · May 9, 1878 • Pvt. Richard O'Brien · Apr. 5, 1879 • Sgt. James Holland · Dec. 24, 1882 • Pvt. Daniel Kavanagh · July 21, 1883 • Chas. Hand · Feb. 1, 1873 • Geo. Summers · Dec. 10, 1866 • Twobits · Oct. 5, 1873 • Jeremiah Crooks · Feb. 1, 1873 • Nancy Myer • David McKay · May 18, 1878 • Agnus Askins • John McIntyre · Oct. 2, 1880 • W.D. Richards · Dec. 31. 1880 • Thomas J. Burke · July 31, 1889 • Pvt. McKenzie Packard · Dec. 15, 1863 • Pvt. Lewis Libental · Feb. 28, 1869 • Pvt. James Harris · Nov. 29. 1872 • Pvt. Henry Everett · Oct. 13, 1873 • Pvt. Waldmer Larsen · Dec.
17, 1873 • Corpl. Lawrence Mooney Apr. 20. 1873 • Pvt. Louis Bloom · Apr. 20. 1873 • Pvt. C.W. Lavelle · Jan. 17. 1873 • Pvt. John Benson · Jan. 17. 1873 • Sgt. Herman Seelig · Apr. 26, 1873 • Pvt. John Brown · Jan. 17, 1873 • William Smith, Bugler · Apr. 16, 1873 • Robert Roemek · Apr. 26, 1873 • Pvt. S.A. Smith · Dec. 21, 1872 • Pvt. William Donohue · Dec. 22, 1872 • Pvt. Theodore Ruth · June 22, 1881 • Sgt. Homer Conate · Sept. 12, 1882 • Pvt. Herman Christ · March 3, 1884 • Sgt. Carleton Peabody · March 21, 1888 • Dr. P.C. Munson · Aug. 17, 1871 • Anna Rhodes · May 3, 1866 • Geo. W. Roberts · Feb. 9, 1873 • L. Webber · Apr. 26, 1873 • Joseph Francel · Dec. 5, 1873 • Wilford H. Menhennett · June 7, 1878 • Louise Roberts · Oct. 16, 1878 • Orphae Mills · Oct. 15, 1878 • Hiram Field · Oct. 29, 1879 • Miss B.C. Parker · Jan. 3, 1883 • Backus, Infant Son of Lieut. George

2. Fort Klamath Military Cemetery Memorial Marker - Wide View

Regarding Fort Klamath Military Cemetery Memorial. The marker lists 58 persons. Although the marker indicates that 22 of these were casualties of the Modoc War, they are not identified on the marker. Which ones were war casualties can be guessed at, however, as the Modoc War ran from November, 1872 to June, 1873. The first US Army death in the war occurred on November 29, 1872, at the Battle of Lost River - presumably that would have been the Pvt. James Harris listed on the marker. The three deaths recorded for January 17, 1873 correspond to the First Battle of the Stronghold. The three deaths recorded for April 15-16, 1873 correspond to the Second Battle of the Stronghold. The most common date
3. Fort Klamath Historic Cemetery Entrance Gate
of death on the marker, April 26, 1873 (N=7) corresponds to the date of the Battle of Sand Butte (Hardin Butte).
A total of 55 US soldiers were killed in the Modoc Wars, plus another 18 civilians or Indian scouts, while the Modoc lost 15 warriors. (Note that these numbers will vary slightly depending on which source is consulted.)

But not only soldiers are listed on the memorial. Amongst the others are: Dr. Munson, who died of a heart attack while climbing the slope to Crater lake, and for whom Crater Lake National Park's Munson Valley is named; Agnus Askins, only child of Sgt. Askins, having died at only 9 months of age; Nancy Myer, a laundress with the US Army; Two Bits was an Indian guide during the Modoc War; and Hiram Fields, the post's carpenter (who was the one who erected the gallows upon which the Capt. Jack and 3 other Modocs were hung in October, 1873).