Colonia Tlatelolco in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Momoztli: a neighborhood altar

Momoztli: un altar de barrio

Inscription.
En principio se creyó que este edificio era un Tlechtemalacatl, o altar de sacrificio gladiatorio. Es decir, una estructura en la cual un guerrero enemigo o prisionero de otro pueblo era amarrado de una pierna y se enfrentaba a un guerrero local para celebrar un combate ritual. Sin embargo a sus características no apoyan dicha función.
En la actualidad, los arqueólogos consideran que este edificio fue en realidad un momoztli o altar de barrio, un lugar donde la población podía acceder y dejar ofrendas a los dioses.
En muchas ciudades contemporáneas, existen pequeños altares e imágenes de santos o vírgenes que tienen una función semejante: son altares de barrio.

Pie de dibujos:
Resina de copal
Bracero ceremonial
Grupos de personas de los alrededores llegaban a este tipo de altares a dejar sus ofrendas, consistiendo algunas de ellas en copal: resina aromática utilizada en Mesoamérica.

English:
At first, it was believed that this building was a Tlechtemalacatl, or an altar for gladiator sacrifice – in other words, a structure on which an enemy warrior
and a prisoner from another town were tied by one leg and would confront a local warrior to engage in ritual combat. However, its characteristics do not coincide with that purpose.
Archeologists currently believe that this building was actually a momoztli or neighbor altar, a place the populace could access and leave offerings for the gods.
In many Mexican contemporary cities, there are small altars and images of saints or virgins that share a similar function: they are neighbor altars.

English translation of captions:
Copal resin
Ceremonial incense burner
Groups of persons from nearby neighborhoods came to these altars in order to leave their offerings, usually consisting of copal: an aromatic resin used in Mesoamerica.

The altar can be seen in the background.

The marker is to the far left, being read by a person with a hat. Towards the right (south) are the markers "Tzompantli altar (“flag of heads”) of the north" and then the additional marker "Tlatelolco: present, past and future". In the background is the Church of St. James the Apostle (Iglesia de Santiago Apóstol).
This view of the altar is towards the east.