Penn Quarter in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick Douglass 1817 - 1895

The Extra Mile

—Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

By Allen C. Browne, December 28, 2015
Inscription. A Famed orator and writer Frederick Douglass was also a key architect of the movement that ended slavery, the very institution into which he was born. Even after his goal to abolish slavery was achieved, Douglass persisted in his struggle for equality. His work in the women’s rights and civil rights movements helped set the stage for further landmark change in this country.

“I prefer to be true to myself, even at the hazard of incurring the ridicule of others, rather than to be false, and incur my own abhorrence.”

3. Frederick Douglass